Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help adding a printer to our network

Posted on 2013-12-31
10
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have an unexpected, urgent need to add a new printer (never used before) onto our network.  We do have a Windows 2003 print server that I have full access to.  I have never done this before and don't know the first thing with how to reserve an IP address, etc..

Can anyone help me with this.  So far I have unpacked the printer and plugged it in for power and data.   Help- what next?
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39748504
well, you have a couple of tasks to complete:
* define the IP address for the printing (check with the network admin which IP address to use) => eventually to be reserved in the DHCP server
* configure the printer to use this ip => consult the printers documentation or menu on how to configure it. usually you have some configuration/network menu for that on the printer.
* install the printers drive on the print server. either you have some installation CD with the printing to use for that, or you may be able to use some "default" drivers for this.
* configure the printer on the print server, using the driver

please clarify what step(s) exactly you need more help with, and in case, what you have done, error messages, printer model/version etc ...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Fichtner
Kent Fichtner earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748507
The best way is to add the printer as a local tcp/ip port on your server.

Open up printers
add new printer>local printer
Create a new port>tcp
type in the IP address
Select "Have Disk" and search for the driver (either download from the web or use the CD)
Enter a name

After this is done simply have the users go to the UNC path for the server i.e. \\printerServer\printerName
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39748511
Reserving an IP is not the same as  assigning a static IP to the printer. Do you have have access to the DHCP Server also?


To add network printers to the local printer server automatically do the following:

1.Open the Administrative Tools folder, and then double-click Print Management.

2. In the Printer Management tree, right-click ServerName (local), click Automatically Add Network Printers, and then click Start to automatically locate and install printers found on this server's local subnet.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39748514
Hi

Install the software/pref. driver for the printer and share it (right click, properties, once installed)
Next you need a ip number from someone that has access to the DHCP server which can make a reservation for you.

Then you can configure access for certain people/groups or leave as default.
People can add the printer to their workstations/laptop by running:

start-> execute     \\servername

Here they see the printer which they can double click. Is everybody on the network on 32/64 bit software or is there a mix? (if the latter you need to add a second driver to the printer proerties)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39748516
I'm going to ask the simple question first... what kind of printer is it?  does it have an Ethernet port or network printing capabilities?  If it doesn't, you will have to install it on the server and then share that printer with the network.  Then you can add it to the other computers by hostname.  Is your server environment Active directory or workgroup?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748523
1) Verify printer is connected to network (plug in the Ethernet).

2) Print a configuration page from the printer (this will give you the IP and MAC)

3) On the Server open up DHCP

4) Drill down to your DHCP Scope and right-click Reservations > New Reservation

5) Type the Name of the Reservation, IP address you want it to have, and the MAC address.  The mac address you would type it in with a - and not :.  Example  1A-2B-3C-4D-5E-6F

6) Add a Description of the printer for better identification

7) Reboot the printer or unplug the NIC, wait 30 seconds, plug the NIC back in

8) Print another configuration page to verify the new reservation has been taken
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39748537
1.) I have access to the DHCP server, but will need help on how to reserve.  I am all alone on this whole thing and just need to get it done.  I feel comfortable with what I have read so far...but I am a little fuzzy on the IP.   I am thinking I can just take any available one that is close (same range as) one of our other network printers?   Then how do I reserve it and assign it to this printer.

2.) Yes- this is a networkable printer...  it is a Konica Minolta 40p bizhub

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39748551
Open up the DHCP console and open your scope.
Once the scope is opened open the folder reservation and make a new one.

The range can be just one single ip, like    from 192.168.1.15 to 192.168.1.15

Then you have reserved an ip, just need to add it static to the printer.
This movie shows you how, relevant for you after 3:05 minutes.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39748555
When choosing an IP it all depends on your scope range.  I typically assign a DHCP scope for my users from like 100-200.  This way I don't have to worry about DHCP interfering with static devices for I have ranges for all my reservations/statics

Examples.

IPs
1-9 Network devices
10-20 Servers
50-60 Printers

etc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39748663
I would statically assign the IP address of the printer using an address on the same network, but outside of the DHCP reserved addresses.  A reservation is nice, but unnecessary and config heavy.  Once you have the IP address assigned, then you have two options.  One, you can install the printer on the windows server and share it on the network, assuming the Windows server is perpetually available to your users, (which would probably allow you to add to the workstations faster,) or you can use Amerilabkfichtner's solution above on each workstation using the statically assigned IP.

You may need to download the latest driver from Konika's support site for each client OS on your network if the printer driver doesn't install automatically.  Grab the drivers and extract them to a network share on the server so you can get to them easily.
0