Solved

Connecting Remotely to Windows 8 Workstation

Posted on 2013-12-31
6
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I've recently employed a Windows8 Workstation into our Domain.   I am unable to connect remotely to this Workstation using Remote Desktop Connection.  I've modified the remote settings of the computer but still nothing.  Is there something about the Windows 8 os that might need something changed?  Any suggestions?

Note that the computer is advertised in the list of workstations in our network but when trying to connect remotely, it times out trying to initiate connection and gives three possible problems:
1) Remote access to the server is not enabled
2) The remote computer is turned off
3) The remote computer is not available on the network

I don't believe any of these is the issue.  Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rsaba
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39748539
Have you checked the firewall setting to be sure there is an exception to allow (open)  port 3389 or whatever port you are using for RDP?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 39748540
Try disabling the Windows Firewall.....or any 3rd party firewalls on the box (just for testing purposes of course).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39748543
One thing I know form Windows 7 is that you have two different kinds of remote desktop.  The less secure (but can be accessed using XP and such) or more secure (I believe can only be accessed by windows 7.

I don't have windows 8 at our company so I am not 100% sure on this.  Make sure to check that the firewall has an exception or is turned off (same with any AV software).
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsaba
ID: 39748564
I went into the "Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Local Computer" and under the "Domain Profile", was able to change Inbound Connections to "Allow" from "Block" and it worked.  Will leaving this to "allow" cause any security issues with my computer?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39748573
Was the only item you changed to Allow, RDP (port 3389)?

If so then you should be good. Its will also only be enabled on the domain profile, so when laptop is on Public networks it will be disabled.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39748895
Will leaving this to "allow" cause any security issues with my computer?
As  diggisaur pointed out, no.

If you were to  turn off the firewall and/or  any AV software then you would be opening up some potentially huge security holes.
0