[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Home Drives and My Documents GPO Redirection issues

Posted on 2013-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi All,

We have a bit of an annoying issue in our Windows 7/Server 2008 environment.

Each of our users gets a home drive on our file server. This server gets mapped to their as their X drive  -   \\server\homedrives\username

We also have a Group Policy which redirects peoples Documents to their home drive.

ISSUE - If someone opens their home drive, they have a folder inside called My Documents which is the GPO redirect.

So essentially..  the Home Drive (X) takes them to one place, and the GPO redirect takes them to a folder WITHIN the X drive, not the X drive itself.

WHat I would like to accomplish is to have my GPO take them to the X drive itself.  Is this possible?  Or should I just do away with the X drive and only use the DOcument redirect?


Document Redirect GPO - \\server\HomeDrives\%USERNAME%\Documents
0
Comment
Question by:btny
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Fichtner
Kent Fichtner earned 664 total points
ID: 39748570
I am sorry, but I don't fully understand.  What we do is basically the same thing.  We use H:\ for their users directory.

H:\ maps to \\fileserver\users\%username%

and we have a GPO that redirects the desktop, documents, favorites, music etc...

path: \\fileserver\users\%username%\desktop.

When they go to my computer, they see their H:\ and inside is all the folders above plus anything else they have put in manually to the root of their users directory.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 668 total points
ID: 39748599
Why not make the X drive \\server\HomeDrives\%USERNAME%\Documents.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 668 total points
ID: 39750525
What I understand from your issue is you have folder redirection set to \\server\HomeDrives\%USERNAME%\My document
and home drive \\server\HomeDrives\%USERNAME%\
But when you open home drive you get \\server\HomeDrives\%USERNAME%\My document
Hope am correct on above

So, Why you are keeping Folder redirection and Home drive at same location, makes no sense to me.

What I would have done is leave the redirected my documents as it is and create a seperate Shared folder folder for home drive and get this mapped from new location
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 39817856
I will be reviewing your comments today all, thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:btny
ID: 39886047
Splitting the points because you all said basically the same thing, which all works.

Not sure why the way we had it was so messed up.

Thanks all
0