Solved

SBS 2003 to Server 2012 R2 migration

Posted on 2013-12-31
27
2,386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
We want to get rid of our SBS 2003 server and use the new Server 2012 R2 in it's place. I joined the domain and installed A/D on the new server but it would not promote to DC. It claimed it couldn't find the DC even though it was logged on to the SBS server.

There are only a few users so I created a new domain on tyhe new Server & A/D configures fine. I have been able to join a XP PC but Win7 PCs don't see the domain. The SBS server is also DNS.

Anyway the new server idea requires recreating desktops for the 5 PCs so that's not a best case scenario.

What do I need to do on the SBS 2003 server to make it work with the Server 2012 R2?  I have a DVD with the new server but it probably won't work on the old SBS server,

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Downs
  • 17
  • 9
27 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
The SBS 2003 server is probably a 32 bit machine. It doesn't want to read my 2012 R2 64 bit DVD

That said I'm not sure I can get adprep for the old server.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
So I should have looked a bit closer. Looks like 2012 R2 will automatically run adprep during the promotion.

So, back to the beginning.

1. Configure static IP and DNS, making sure the DNS server is the SBS server.
2. Join the 2012 R2 server to the domain
3. Make sure the forest and domain are at the 2003 functional level
4. Run DCPromo on the 2012 server
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
I managed to copy over adprep folder but it won't run. "adprep.exe is valid but for a machine type other than current machine".

Maybe I am forced to do with new domain & desktops. Win7 is not finding the new domain though. The Win 7 machines get DNS from SBS 2003.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I managed to copy over adprep folder but it won't run. "adprep.exe is valid but for a machine type other than current machine".
Correct. It won't run on the SBS server. But it's not required.

Maybe I am forced to do with new domain & desktops. Win7 is not finding the new domain though. The Win 7 machines get DNS from SBS 2003.
This is because it's getting DNS from the SBS server. You will need to manually change the DNS server to point to the 2012 server if you want to join that domain.

But my recommendation is to delete that domain you created, join the 2012 server to the existing domain, raise the domain and forest functional levels and then run dcpromo on the 2012 server.
Make sure the 2012 server is not pointing to itself when you run dcpromo.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
Originally I was in the SBS 2003 domain but 2012 A/D failed to communicate with the old server.

What's the best way to delete the domain?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
When I try to demote I get "certificate server is installed". I have windows essentilas installed if that matters.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can remove the ADCS role and then demote the server. You should then be able to run through the steps.

Have you raised the functional level of the domain?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322692

When you join the 2012 server to the domain, make sure it's pointed to the SBS server for DNS.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
I keep running into this when I try to remove ADCS "You must uninstall Web enrollment role services" but I don't see that as a role.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
OK, I used PS and uninstalled Web enrollment. Now ADCS is removed
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
Do I need to remove anything besides ADCS?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
I changed my static ip on the new server to use the old server for DNS (LAN ip). Trying to join domain but getting "specified domain does not exist or could not be contacted"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Use adprep32 on the server 2012 disk. That will run on 32bit DC's.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Comment Utility
Can you run ipconfig/all on both servers and post it?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Use adprep32 on the server 2012 disk. That will run on 32bit DC's.

adprep32 no longer exists in Windows 2012 R2.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
This is the new server

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
(c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.SERVER-T320>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Server-T320
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : TTGO.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : TTGO.com

Ethernet adapter NIC2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-86-7A-EA-C0-04
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter NIC1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-86-7A-EA-C0-02
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f8e0:cee7:f5fa:ceb8%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.208(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 31, 2013 2:33:16 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, January 1, 2014 2:33:15 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 309626490
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-44-CD-67-74-86-7A-EA-C0-02

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : ::1
                                       192.168.1.2
                                       209.55.24.10
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{F5B63F1E-3352-498B-B0F2-585260AF8653}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:891:3534:3f57:fe2f(Prefe
rred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::891:3534:3f57:fe2f%17(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 486539264
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-44-CD-67-74-86-7A-EA-C0-02

   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{2C740CC2-851D-4E1A-A2C9-C3812A17D2D4}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Administrator.SERVER-T320>
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
This is the old server



Windows IP Configuration



   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SERVER-SC440

   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : ticketstogo.local

   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ticketstogo.local



Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-A0-36-65-E8

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.94.156.1

                                       68.94.157.1

   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
On the new server:
- configure it with a static IPv4 address and set the DNS server to 192.168.1.2
- Remove all DNS servers from the IPv6 configuration (i.e. ::1)

On the old server:
- configure the DNS server to 192.168.1.2 and remove 68.94.156.1 and 68.94.157.1 from the configuration
- For the DHCP scope, remove 209.55.24.10 from the DNS servers
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
I'm on the domain. I'll make the new server 192.168.1.3 & leave the old server at 192.168.2. DHCP is coming from the router. I don't plan on keeping both servers online if I can promote the new one to DC,
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
DNS is clean on both servers just pointing to the SBS 2003. I'll have to change DNS on the router DHCP scope when we get this working unless we move it altogether to the server.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
Do I need to check server functional level? If so, how? Shouldn't the minimum already be set by the SBS 2003?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
OK, apparently the functional; level is set to 200. I guess I need to set that on the old SBS server.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, on the SBS server you'll need to raise the forest and domain functional levels. I posted a link above that goes over how to do that.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
ADDS is installing !
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
Great work. Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
Thanks again for all the timely help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Comment Utility
Glad to help. :)
0