[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Allow someone to "see" a document when they don't have an MS account

Posted on 2013-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Humor me please.
I have read and re-read as much as I could about sharing files via SkyDrive and I can't figure out how to make it work.

Let's say I have a text file in my documents folder at skydrive.com.
I want to allow someone to look at it.

This "someone" doesn't have an MS account and doesn't want one.

How, exactly would I go about doing this ?

Here's what I've tried, without success.

Go to SkyDrive.com
Open my document folder
Select the document I want to share (There is now a check mark in the box).
Click on "Share" in the toolbar.
In the "To" box, I enter the e-mail address of the recipient.
I add some verbiage to the "Add a quick  note" filed.
I click on "Recipients can Edit" and change it to "Recipients can only view".
And choose the "Recipients don't need a Microsoft account" option.
And then I click on the "Share" button.
I then click on the "Close" button.

You would think that everything is now good, but ..............

The recipient gets an e-mail.
But when they click on the document name at the bottom of the e-mail, they are presented with a log on to SkyDrive.

I wonder what I'm doing wrong.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748745
I do not get many SkyDrive links, but I am presented with a request to log in.

Have you considered Dropbox? It does not have this limitation and is a more generic file sharing mechanism.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748790
It sounds like you have SkyDrive Pro and not SkyDrive.

Since SkyDrive Pro is really SharePoint, there's no way to make a link to give access without having the user setup an Microsoft account.
In SkyDrive you can right-click, select Share, and the click on Get Link. You then have the option of what kind of access anyone with the URL will have.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Accidental Hyper-V Administrator
ID: 39748814
Thanks for the replies.
I have SkyDrive. (NOT SkyDrive Pro.  Based on what I have able to learn about "Pro".)

I guess I should be happy enough with the file syncing that Sky Drive does.

I had Drop Box installed for awhile.

And though that SkyDrive would be better in some way.

Perhaps I'll give Drop Box another look.

Thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39748820
@rkode - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0