[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How remember what position on a sheet of labels the last label used

Posted on 2013-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I want to print address labels from a label template using Access 2010.  But I don't want to waste any labels.  Is there a way to remember what position on a sheet of labels the last label used so the next time it can start with an unused label?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 39748829
Not really, because the user can change out the sheet at any point.

One system I work with allows you to input the number of "used" labels, and the printing starts from there. Basically, there is a routine that determines the number of labels available on the sheet. The user enters the number of "used" labels, and the routine then enters blank data for those labels, and starts the "live" labels at the next available.

So on a sheet of 10 labels (2 columns of 5), if I enter that I've used 3 labels, and I want to print a single label, the routine would enter blank data for 3 labels, live data for a single label, and nothing for the rest. The end result is a sheet with one label in the "4th" position (i.e. the second column, second label down).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 2000 total points
ID: 39749248
You can use our free Label Saver utility: http://peterssoftware.com/ls.htm .  With it, you can specify a label starting position, and a number of copies for each label.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39751312
In addition to Peter's code, you can switch from sheets of labels to a continuous roll of labels.
0