Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD Replication issue

Posted on 2013-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I have 2 Sites and 3 DC's i get below error when i run repadmin /syncall there is slowness with AD replication and i suspect some other issues as well.

C:\Users\Administrator.MBSMAIN>repadmin /syncall
CALLBACK MESSAGE: Error contacting server 37f1e1be-6365-4fdb-b934-68d476faa02c._
msdcs.mbsmain.com (network error): 1722 (0x6ba):
    The RPC server is unavailable.
CALLBACK MESSAGE: SyncAll Finished.

SyncAll reported the following errors:
Error contacting server 37f1e1be-6365-4fdb-b934-68d476faa02c._msdcs.mbsmain.com
(network error): 1722 (0x6ba):
    The RPC server is unavailable.
0
Comment
Question by:samjud
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
piattnd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39748822
Have you run DCDIAG?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776854(v=ws.10).aspx

I'd specifically focus on the DCDIAG /test:DNS command.

If you look in Active Directory Sites and Services, do you see any replication links that are configured for partners that no longer exist?  Have you had any network changes (perhaps IP addressing) since you started seeing this issue?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39748826
Also, this link here is pretty good for going through possible causes of replication failure due to "RPC Server is unavailable".  Unfortunately, it's a long process with several causes, but it has been very helpful in the past for me.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/replication-error-1722-the-rpc-server-is-unavailable(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39748864
The error message "RPC service is unavailable" I would check the services on the DC itself. Also checking if it is pingable via name and IP. Also msdcs.domain.com is where the SRV records are stored. I would open the DNS manager and ensure that all of your DC's are located in their respective sites and also respective services i.e. Kerberos, GC, Ldap etc.

Run the commands below..

repadmin /replsum
repadmin /showrepl
repadmin /bridgeheads

I would also check the event logs as well to see if there are any other errors in regards to your message above.

Will.
0