Solved

Outlook Timed Rule

Posted on 2013-12-31
22
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi,

How I can move an email from one folder to another after a period of time

For example:

After one month, the emails in folder 1 move automatically to folder 2

Any idea? It is possible making a rule?
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39748833
What version of outlook are you on and does it have to be a server side rule?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39748836
Outlook 2010 and user rule
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39748855
Auto archive would allow you to move the items to a PST, but they would not allow you to move the item to another folder in the mailbox.

A rule would allow you to move the message to another folder in the mailbox, but the rule does NOT have a rolling date period.  What I mean by this is there's an option to move anything prior to a date, but that date will not shift every day, so you won't have "items older than a month", you'd just have items received prior to a date you specify.

The desired outcome you've described, while not possible, is not easily done with native options available in Outlook, unless the first option (archiving to PST) would work for your situation.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39748862
Hi,

I don't want to use archive, which other option is available?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39748867
The easiest way to do this on a daily basis would be to set up your autoarchive to move the old mail (older than X days) into a separate folder on a different PST file. You can always move them to another folder back on your prime email profile using a rule

As far as using a rule to do it directly - I don't see any way within Outlook.
I'm sure that someone has developed a third party app to do it but I'm not sure I would trust it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39748872
Can this be do using code?

Which code can I use?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39748874
piattnd must have posted while I was composing but we are both saying that it cannot be done within the normal Outlook rules.

What time frame are you looking at?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:virtualxistance
ID: 39748877
I know this may not directly apply for your version of Outlook Client, but the Outlook for Mac allows you to setup rules that have specific date ranges that can be setup. please see the attached screenshot.
MessageMove.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39748878
one month
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39748884
It sounds like he's looking for a rolling time period "older than one month ago", so it doesn't sound like setting an actual date is an option.

There is probably an add-on, but I personally highly discourage the use of add-ons that manipulate your emails, though I am also used to working with extremely sensitive/important email data.

This link demonstrates how it could be possible to build your own add-on to do this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms268996.aspx?cs-save-lang=1&cs-lang=csharp#code-snippet-1

I have not tried this code, nor tried to create my own add-on, so be careful if you go down this road.  This particular example appears to trigger  on "receiving new items", so it checks items as they come in.  You would need to adjust it to process constantly and check items in the folder you're wanting, perhaps once an hour or maybe just once a day.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39748886
As virtual said, you can choose a date range, but as DTH and I pointed out, this is NOT a rolling month period, so as time goes on, it would no longer meet your criteria.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39748889
Outlook for Windows also allows for setup rules within date ranges - (the author doesn't have a MAC)

But why would you not just go in once or twice a week and move anything that's more than a month old to the other folder.  The problem with doing it via a rule is that the time wasted in setting it up and troubleshooting it - is most likely more time than it saves.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39748890
yes, on new message don't work, what about using code?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39748909
I agree with DTH.  Because of the complexity of coding your own solution and the complication of supporting it (if you don't understand coding very well) might be more of a headache for you and the user.

You can do it with code, but I have not done any testing with a code solution.  Looking at the example, they provide just about everything you'd need to do it, but you may experience client freezes during the processing of the add-on due to the number of items in the folder it has to sort through.

Is it absolutely critical you offer this solution to your user?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39748917
yes, is critical
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39748919
You could try the product listed here, but it is not free:

http://www.emailorganizer.com/products/index.php

They have a 60 day free trial you can download.  I don't know how configurable it is, but it sounds like it might do what you're referring to.  I have not looked at the cost, but I caution you to be careful using these third party add-ons.  It is not uncommon for them to cause unexpected performance issues.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39748924
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39751111
can you provide a vba code to do that?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39751325
I personally cannot.  If you want a custom coded solution, you probably need to code it yourself, or at least understand the coding, as supporting custom addins like that can be extremely cumbersome if you can't directly support the code.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39788716
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Hi,

The reason for delete this question is that anyone provide a solution to my problem, thank you!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
piattnd earned 500 total points
ID: 39788717
We did answer your question, but it requires you to code a solution or contract someone to create the solution.  You asked if it was possible, we explained how you could do it, but it wasn't with a rule, it was with a custom programmed add-in solution.
0