Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet m276nw printer

Posted on 2013-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
I just installed a new HP LaserJet m276nw printer on my home network.  Prior to loading the software, following the instructions, I printed a test page, in color.  It came out with the entire 8 1/2 x 11 page yellow, boarder to boarder, with the test print characters.  I installed the software, ran a test page, same result.  I did a color copy (no PC involved), same result.  If I copy or print in just black and white, the is no yellow background, just the B&W image/letters.  Since the problem is there for stand alone printing, it is not due to the PC software settings.

After 72 minutes on the phone with HP, no fix, including a full reset.

I can send it back, but first I thought I would ask this question here.  How do I get rid of the entirely yellow background on color printing and copying?
0
Comment
Question by:ShrimperEd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748853
Is this hooked up with the USB or is it IP (Network) connected?

It sounds like you have a defective laser cartridge or a bad drum.

If it's brand new - and it was bought at a retailer - They should replace it
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748865
Brand new HP?  I agree with DTH, replace it.  Dont waste your time troubleshooting it.  

There is no way configure the system to remove the yellow background, because it simply should not be there.

I can't belive the HP tech actually made you spend that much time on the phone with them,  I mean how obviously does something have to be defective before they stop troubleshooting?

The ONLY end-user troubleshooting that can be done when a test page prints wrong:  take printer apart & put it back together-  if problem still happens- defective device.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39748883
Umm, I agree with the other two tech's take it back; but before you do, make sure that you installed the color toner cartridges correctly, removed all the protective packaging, tape, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39748891
Good call on the tape Wired!  That damn tape.
0