?
Solved

Recover Exchange 2007 (SBS) public folder store.

Posted on 2013-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi, I have an SBS 2008 server that died.

After two weeks of ordering parts and reinstalling, i have the server back online and running. There were no good backups of the server. I did manage to pull the EDB files along with the logs from a partly damaged boot drive. I need to get the public folder database online from the old server and get a bunch of contacts and stored email messages out of it. I don't know really how to accomplish this because all of the recovery storage group items seem to deal with the mailbox store.

Here's where I am:

NEW SBS 2008 install, joined to domain using migration mode. Different name than original box.

First Storage group with exchange mailboxes is running. Seems ok.

I created a second storage group and created public folders there just like the old server.

Now I have a 1.5GB Public Folder EDB and logs from the old server boot disk. How do I mount it up and get the data off of it?

Thanks,

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Nowacki
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39749154
Is your new Public edb in the same place as the old one was?

You can try running eseutil repair on the pub1 and see if that allow it to mount.

What error message are you getting when trying to mount it as is?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott Nowacki
ID: 39749986
No errors yet. Just no way to figure out how to get it going.  I'm going to try eseutil and see what happens. They are dirty shutdown because the server crashed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 1500 total points
ID: 39751086
my advise would be third party tools, they are more reliable we find. We use ontrack quite a lot for DR recoveries as its simply drag and drop.

http://www.krollontrack.com/information-management/email-management-for-exchange/email-recovery/

You can try and use the MS tools but we found them next to no use where a real backup wasnt available.

Have to ask why wasnt there a single backup for the server ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott Nowacki
ID: 39759403
donnk:

There wasn't a single backup because their IT guy for some reason only had set them up to manually backup the data drives to external hard drives. There seemed to be no reliable backup running.

Now that I have the server mostly working again, I've installed and configured a backup system that I normally use to get full server backups each night.
0