[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CAn't open port 3101 for BES on sonicwall TZ190 enhanced

Posted on 2013-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I ran the public server wizard, it said completed successfully, but when test port it is still closed.

thank you for any help you may be able to provide.
0
Comment
Question by:Techno7363
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39749427
Try doing it manually instead of the wizard,

Check how-to below

http://www.firewalls.com/blog/sonicwall-open-ports/
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755766
Does the BES server have a firewall running on it, like Windows Firewall? I would try to open the port manually through the Windows Firewall Advanced interface. Once you've done that, try connecting to the BES again.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39758921
Hi Techno7363,

How are you determining that the port is closed? Have you run NMap?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39759082
Also forgot to ask, are you sure the BES is set up correctly?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Techno7363
ID: 39760028
It was mainly the firewall, thanks all for your suggestions!
0