Solved

Xen Desktop without DHCP?

Posted on 2013-12-31
7
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have seen a few articles on this being possible, but can't find one that will explain how to achieve it.


We would like a small deployment of 50-100 VDs but have no ability to use DHCP or PXE due to restrictions on the network.


Is there a good method out there for this?  Anyone know of a guide or thread with more info?

Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:ServerNotFound
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 250 total points
ID: 39749696
Are you using Provisioning Services?  With PVS you can boot the target devices with an .iso file that assigns an IP at boot.  You can also inject an IP in Windows using personality.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 250 total points
ID: 39749916
This is not overly difficult to accomplish, depending on your rollout plans.

As mentioned above with Provisioning Services, you can use a bootable ISO attached to the machine, but without DHCP/PXE, you will have to have 1 ISO image for each machine.

Without details as to what the restrictions are and why they are, it's a little tougher to explain it.  However, if 'they' will let you, you can use PXE and selectively determine which machines the PXE server will respond to (by MAC).

But, assuming there is no way to do PXE or DHCP, you can use MCS to create your machines, and as you boot them up, you will boot them up and statically assign the IP's to the machines.  

If you "hand" build your machines in your hypevisor, you can boot them up, and manually assign the addresses.  

Your base image (in either case) should have the VDA already installed on it, and manually set the list of brokers registry entry (depends on which version of XD you are looking at).  If you do not have this, then you can manually install the VDA after the fact.

Ultimately, the DHCP/PXE options are for convenience, and are not necessary.  However, they make your life *much* easier.

I haven't seen any real documentation or threads on it, because it is generally just not needed.  Once your client machines have IP addresses, then, there is no need for DHCP/PXE.  Everything else is handled by DNS entries & registry entries.

If you have something more specific, please ask it :-)

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39754380
Coralon,

when you say:

"Once your client machines have IP addresses, then, there is no need for DHCP/PXE.  Everything else is handled by DNS entries & registry entries."


Wouldn't they then need to go through the same process again after being destroyed and recreated?

The ISO workaround will work fine for our POC, but not when we roll this out fully.  

I am hoping we can get some traction on an exception for an 'easy' alternative such as PXE or DHCP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 39754590
There isn't an easy method other than DHCP.  DHCP is the easiest and most scalable solution.  As far as I can see you are either:

1. Implementing DHCP.
2. Hacking together a script with PVS personality.
3. Using ISO files.

There may be another solution that I'm not aware of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39754777
How would I use the ISO files?  

I tried to push them out and manually change the IP, but they never register when I do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39754819
Also, we are just using MCS for the POC.

Likely will need to move to PVS for the full deal.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39755556
You wouldn't destroy the machines. You'd create them in MCS, and they'd be linked clones.  You'd have to do machines as static.    And yes, you'd have to redo the entire process each time they were destroyed.  

To do the ISO files, you'd create all of your individual ISO files and attach them to your VMs as the boot source, and they'd live there pretty much permanently.  You have to create individual ISOs and each one of them will assign a static IP (this is why you'd have to have 1 ISO per machine..

But, for *any* kind of practical scalability, you really are going to *have* to have DHCP/PXE.

Can I ask why they won't let you do DHCP/PXE?  It's really simply to make it *only* available to your intended machines.  

Coralon
0