Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac O/S and Windows NTFS permissions troubleshooting, can't delete a folder.

Posted on 2013-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Mac 10.7.5 user created a folder on a Windows 2008 R2 file server.   I changed the ownership of the folder from the Mac users account to the domain admin user account on the fileserver and tried to delete it, but no joy.

 Did some searching and found a thread
"http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/A_4375-Troubleshooting-File-Sharing-Issues-with-With-Mac-OS-X-and-Windows.html" that mentions "digitally signed communications".

Who else has had this problem with deleting files and folders and what did you do to solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:mobot
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39749431
I had a similar issue, that was caused because the file that we wanted to delete still had an open file session.

Once we killed the open file session on the file server, we were able to delete the file.

Open Computer Administration -> Computer Management. Then open 'Shared Folders, (in the menu on the left hand side), click on 'Open files'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mobot
ID: 39752567
You may be on to something here.  Today I was able to delete the entire folder.  It's a couple of days later so maybe they did have some files open at the time I was trying to delete the folder for them.  Thanks appreciate the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39752603
That is exactly it.  Someone had their finder open in the directory.  A couple of days later, the user had disconnected from the share in the finder or rebooted their system, thereby disconnecting.

You can try it yourself by creating a folder, sharing it and keeping it open from the user's system.  It won't delete until that user closes their finder window or navigates away from that folder or underlying subfolders.
0