Solved

Need a "net send *" alternative

Posted on 2013-12-31
12
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Net send is gone, which is a bummer. msg.exe is giving us all kinds of headaches, and we can't get it to send a single message to an entire domain, so it's not quite the same and doesn't suit our purposes. What are you, the experts, using instead? There's the obvious blast email, but what if we want to send out a message about how their email server has gone offline?

Thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39749664
You can use your company website or portal or other commonly used web sites or use instant chat systems such as OCS or Lync:

http://www.ultimate-communications.com/tag/lync-2010-broadcast-message/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39749717
Lync is Expensive for just an IM solution. try instead using Openfire. it's a great open source piece of software that's very easy to deploy and configure.

Plus it has almost all the functionalists as Lync since it supports RTC protocol.

here's the download link
http://www.igniterealtime.org/projects/openfire/

Installation guide.
http://www.igniterealtime.org/builds/openfire/docs/latest/documentation/install-guide.html
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 39750299
Coincidentally I was searching for something yesterday myself and ended up on the Microsoft Script repository (and added a link to my own one http://scripts.dragon-it.co.uk/ ) and remembered the one below was on the page I was looking at.  Downloaded it at the time but haven't tried it on a domain yet.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/A-net-messenger-script-for-810f8331

Steve
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andgreen
ID: 39750775
Most simple way is  lan messaging tool like Softros http://messenger.softros.com
It works  in all windows versions, has offline messaging mode, app doesn't require a server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39751142
pstools are the best

use psexec.exe to send to dedicated computer or use dsquery to find out all machine and send too all of them (need some rework)

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/scriptcenter/en-US/b17e43df-1d7e-4a06-bc7b-9e260a31fd0a/message-to-remote-computers?forum=ITCG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39768571
Sorry, I was a bit vague with the question. We need a network messenger that will behave exactly like "net send *", so no IMs are going to do it for us. If we can get msg.exe to work, that's great, but it needs to be really simple, like net send *. Is there a way to turn on the messenger service so that net send will work again?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39768606
I think this is what you are asking?

If you want to send the message to all logged users, use this command:
 msg * Please, save your work. Server maintenance!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39768630
Tried that just now from our domain server and it only made a message appear on the screen of that server. If we can get that same message to appear on the screens of every workstation that's joined to the domain and online, that would be what we're after.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39768706
The method mentioned should send a message to all logged users on that particular server. It is meant for use on a TS. This will NOT fulfill the actual requirement if you have multiple TS's.
There is this option:  http://www.fomine.com/net-send-gui.html however I have not tried it.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39768999
I still haven't had a chance to try it on a proper domain setup but have you tried the Microsoft script I mentioned above?

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39771078
Sorry about missing that, Steve. That was absolutely the answer and it worked great in a controlled test. Are there any security risks we should be aware of? I went through the Q&A on the script's website and everything looks okay, just wondering how it's been working for you if you've tried it.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39821226
Did you have any luck in a real environment btw, I haven't tried outside test machines yet frankly.

Steve
0