Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hibernate jars

Posted on 2013-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi,

I am looking to download

hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga.zip
hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga-dist zip



where can i download from

I went to hibernate website it is bit confusing as it has lot of pom entries etc there.

please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 800 total points
ID: 39750431
I'm not exactly sure what part of those that you need or indeed, what is in the -dist zip file that you would need but check these two links and see if it is enough for you...

http://sourceforge.net/projects/hibernate/files/hibernate-annotations/3.4.0.GA/

https://repository.jboss.org/nexus/content/groups/public/org/hibernate/hibernate-annotations/3.4.0.GA/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39750620
As in below link i was trying to set up hibernate jars..

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4oaVSnfiTE0&list=PLF244150BB99584D6

Are the jars link you posted is enough for this purpose.

What all the list of jars i need to get.


what is difference or similarity of jars

hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga.zip
vs
hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga-dist zip
 please advise
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 1200 total points
ID: 39753108
The hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga.zip will contain normally the code base and you can build the required jar files from this, wereas the hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga-dist.zip contains just the ditribution that is the jar file as well as the docs. I hope this helps. Also currently if you goto http://sourceforge.net/projects/hibernate/files/hibernate-annotations/3.4.0.GA/ it contains only the hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga.zip and not the hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga-dist.zip.

Thanks,
Gibu
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39767047
How to build jars from code base
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39769689
>>wereas the hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga-dist.zip contains just the ditribution that is the jar file as well as the docs

it is always better to download hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga-dist.zip since it has the jars already right.

>>Also currently if you goto http://sourceforge.net/projects/hibernate/files/hibernate-annotations/3.4.0.GA/ it contains only the hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga.zip and not the hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga-dist.zip.



where can i get the hibernate-annotation -3.4.0.ga-dist.zip so that i can directly get jars instead of building jars from code base which i am not sure how to do. Please advise
0