?
Solved

SBS2003 to SBS2011 post migration client connectivity issue

Posted on 2013-12-31
11
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
After a seemingly successful migration from SBS2003 to SBS2011 and disabling the SBS2003 shares, most of the clients are experiencing severe slowness in general system use.  

From what I've been able to gather from the users, the slowness occurs when using any of the following:  Windows Explorer, Acrobat Reader, QuickBooks, WordPerfect, Outlook, Browsers (Chrome/Firefox/IE).  This occurs even if an applications is running with no other applications running.  

I haven't tried applications other than what's listed, but suspect they will have similar results.  Nothing is logged at the client side as far as I can find.

If I enable the shares on the old server, the clients are able to function normally again.

The migration process was based on Demazter's SBS2003 to SBS2011 guide.  

All drive and printer mappings have been removed from the clients, but the clients appear to still have some persistent connections to the old server.

Any ideas on what may be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:tj-a
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39749215
Run the sbs 2011 BPA for guidance.
You must have a DNS  and or SMB2 issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2673284
Hope that helps and Happy New Year.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tj-a
ID: 39749250
Thanks Olaf.  That's a good idea.  I ran BPA prior to the upgrade, but haven't since.   I'll try that and let you know what I find.  Happy new year!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tj-a
ID: 39749268
So after installing/running BPA/BCA, the new server comes up mostly clean. The only warning is for windows time service which I'll correct.  I doubt that's a related issue since the servers are both within a minute I each other and NIST time servers.

Any other suggestions?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1332 total points
ID: 39749335
Did you run a gpresult?
Any old GP's in the way?
Also a hunch:
Make sure IPV6 is active.
Please run following commands in an admin prompt:
netsh int ip set global taskoffload=disabled
netsh int tcp set global congestion=none
netsh int tcp set global autotuning=disabled
netsh int tcp set global rss=disabled
Also in advanced Network properties make sure your main Ni cis first in line and all others are disabled.nic
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 668 total points
ID: 39751062
its going to be dns.

Make sure your pc's are pulling dhcp and DNS from the NEW server. ipconfig /all on a pc.

From a pc ping one of the shared and see where its resolving to.

How are you mapping the shared drives ? Clean them by adding

net use /delete * /y

to the login batch file or GPO startup whichever you use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tj-a
ID: 39752722
I don't see any issues in gpresult /r and the '2003 non-conforming' GPOs have been removed.

The primary interface has been moved up in bindings and the other interface has been disabled.

Olaf,
Are you saying IPv6 should be enabled on both clients and server in addition to IPv4?  Currently, the clients are configured for only IPv4.  I'm a little hesitant to make changes to Global offload because I understand that's the preferred (and default) config for 2008 & Win7 to offload the CPU.  That said, I'm not opposed to disabling it if there is a valid reason.  Also, the other Global settings don't currently exist.

donnk,
The clients are configured to use the new DHCP server and the mappings have been removed and manually added (with persistency) to the new server.

I noticed on the old server when I do a netstat /a|find -i 'established'|find ' <CommonHostPrefix>', the clients are still using ldap, epmap and microsoft-ds.  Is this normal since the old server is still currently part of the domain?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tj-a
tj-a earned 0 total points
ID: 39791106
Haven't seen any responses in a while, but I've found what may be the source of the slowness issue.  It's hard to tell because the clients aren't all responding consistently.

The migration process imported the old 'Small Business Server Folder Redirection' GPO as well as creating a new 'Small Business Server Folder Redirection Policy'.

The clients were logging EventId 502:
Failed to apply policy and redirect folder "Documents" to "\\OLDSERVER\Users\user\My Documents".
 Redirection options=0x9021.
 The following error occurred: "Can not create folder "\\OLDSERVER\Users\user\My Documents"".
 Error details: "The network name cannot be found.
".

Open in new window


I disabled the old GPO and domain link, then disabled/re-enabled the Folder Redirection in the SBS console.  For some reason, it didn't correct the registry entry with the new server.

I manually corrected one user account by editing the registry on the client with the correct server name/path and that user is working without the slowness now.

Can someone help me with a script or GPO to search the client registries for the old server server entries and replace them with the new server?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1332 total points
ID: 39791264
Did you reset all users in the SBS console?
Easier to delete the profile on the Worstation, delete registry key and run the connect computer again. (Make sure you BU their documents)
Just do one to see if fixes your issue.
•Start | Run
 •sysdm.cpl
 •switch to register "Advanced"
 •In the "User Profiles" section click on "Settings"
•The "User Profiles" dialog is displayed
 •Select the account. Hit Delete

If you want to fix manually the reg key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tj-a
ID: 39791322
Thanks for the reply Olaf.  

I'd rather not delete the entire user profile if at all possible, since that will require additional work by me and the users to reconfigure their profiles.

I only reset one user in the SBS console so far, because it didn't appear to work.  Also, not all of the users are having the redirection issue so I'd like to remotely query the clients to see which systems are affected.

The server reports "ERROR: The network path was not found." when running:
reg query "\\hostname\hklm\\hklm\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion \ProfileList" to list the user SIDs
or
reg query "\\hostname\hku\user_sid\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders" to see their defaults

Open in new window


The hosts are pingable and accessible via UNC, so I'm guessing the reg query error is either a syntax or permission issue.  Please advise.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39791638
Did you have al look at
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders

Are the redirected folders correct there or are they looking at somewhere different?
You can edit them there.
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tj-a
ID: 39823531
After removing all old drive mappings, removing the migrated GPO from the old server and cleaning up redirected folders (disable in SBS Console, remove old server from client registry User Shell Folders, enable in SBS Console) on a few clients that had event errors, the slowness is gone now.

Thanks for the help Olaf and donnk!
0