[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic SQL backu in SBS2011

Posted on 2013-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello,


I am running Small Business Server 2011.  We are using a piece of software that runs off  SQL (SQL Server 2008R2).


I'm currently having to backup a database via the Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio.


To do this I follow these steps:

•Open Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
•Select ServerName | Databases | DatabaseName
•Right-click | Tasks | Back-up
•Establish path for destination backup file | Click OK

Is there a means of setting up this process to be automated?  


Thanks in advance.


Regards,

Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39749402
Yes, look under the Management folder and then Maintenance Plans. There you can create any number of scheduled maintenance tasks, including automated backups.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750094
I'm currently having to backup a database via the Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio.
to clarify you're running 'express' correct? Express can't be automated within itself.

You configure it using a batch file or .sql file, it may be better to install a 3rd party app there are plenty for $60 - $80.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39751063
As long as your using SBS backup there is no need to do a separate sql one as well.

SBS is bare metal so you have everything.
0