Solved

Mac OS X - Lost keychain password

Posted on 2013-12-31
6
854 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Back when I got my first Mac, I assigned a master password to my keychain. For the life of me, I can't remember it. Do I need to drop my existing keychain and start over. Or, is it possible to recover the master keychain password?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
This Apple KB tells you how to reset your keychain password: http://support.apple.com/kb/ts1544
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
Comment Utility
No it is not possible to recover without the password. It is an encrypted file. The above KB will copy your current keychain file and then create a new file to start over...

To fix a keychain file, if it is damaged, use this http://support.apple.com/kb/PH7296

To recover a password, you may need to enlist an NSA cryptologist... (bad humor)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 265 total points
Comment Utility
No options there. you need to reset your key chain and start again.


Keychain Utilty

File

Preferences

Reset Keychain
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
Hi,

do you find any solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
Hi,

do you find any solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
Comment Utility
Aditya,

My only option is to reset the keychain. I agree. Thanks for the candid response.

J
0