Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

download SCOM2012 Eval iso image

Posted on 2013-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
5,345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Any link to download iso image of SCOM 2012,

All I can find is VHD instead of iso image.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39749426
More and more evaluations are available in VHD format. SCOM 2012 is a VHD only download.

If you want the ISO for some reason, you can convert VHD to ISO easily. Link Here -
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39749521
You should have a technet subscription or Microsoft Volume Licensing download site that you can log into and download from.

The only open downloads are the evaluation links.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/hh505660.aspx

You have to have Windows live ID \ account to get access to evaluation downloads

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39749861
I have downloaded SCOM 2012 in the past but there was no such Private Cloud ..
Is private Cloud the same as regular SCOM 2012 when it came up ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39749866
System Center Operations Manager 2012 provides comprehensive infrastructure monitoring for datacenter and both private and public cloud.

SCOM 2012 itself is not the private cloud.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39749905
Private cloud is kind of in house \ hosted virtualize infrastructure and includes System centre suite but not limited to system centre suite.

System centre suite:
Hyper-V
scvmm
Scom
sccm
scsm
Applocker
orchestrator
dcs portal
SQL Database

SCOM 2012 is the part of system centre suite and MS is more interested in selling complete System centre suite rather than single product and accordingly they have developed their schemes
You may talk to your Microsoft TAM \ service representative for SCOM 2012 SP1 setup

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39758534
Thank you
0