Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 deleted mailbox missing emails

Posted on 2013-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
hi guys, this is my case.

we don't know how one of our users mailbox was deleted on exchange 2007,
we were able to recreate the mailbox (account) from the last week backup ( 12/22/2013), but now on his outlook he is unable to see the emails from 12/23/2013 to 12/31/2013.

we haven't run the backup yet because we run the backups late night fridays.
my question : IS THERE ANY WAY I CAN RETRIEVE THOSE MISSING EMAILS FOR THE WEEK OF 12-23-2013 TO 12-31-2013 FROM THE EXCHANGE LOGS ?


this is really important for us (me)..

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Birns-techs
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39749327
I believe restore is not possible until & unless you don't have the backup but you can track how many emails user have received and send during that period through message tracking.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 664 total points
ID: 39749406
You cannot replay the logs on a mailbox. You have to restore the entire database then replay the logs.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Freak
Exchange_Freak earned 668 total points
ID: 39749475
There could be only one way to know how many emails the users received internally and externally between that period by doing a message tracking on the HT server. Based on that if there is any scope to ask the external/internal users to resend the messages which are important to the user.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 668 total points
ID: 39749679
there is no way to restore messages. Through log you can only find how many messages is send or receive during the period and to whom.
0