?
Solved

HTML5 for compose new mail message

Posted on 2013-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
It should use whatever the user's default web mail program is.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39749227
HTML5 is not supported in Microsoft's desktop Outlook email program because it use Microsoft Word for HTML support and Word is still stuck on HTML4.  Doesn't even recognize XHTML.  Web mail services like Google frequently strip off the headers so your email can't interfere with their web page which means your HTML5 DOCTYPE won't be part of the display.

HTML email is still largely crippled and not up to current standards.  Some links:

For CSS support in various email clients:
http://www.campaignmonitor.com/css/

Coding HTML email:
http://www.sitepoint.com/code-html-email-newsletters/

An email preview test site:
http://www.emailonacid.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 1600 total points
ID: 39749318
Can you elaborate on your project just a bit?
Are you creating a browser page that you want to trigger a new email?
Are you creating an email with HTML5 content?
Give some example of what you have currently that does not work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39749340
Yes,

I am trying to create a link that has exactly the same effect as the "compose mail" button does in Gmail for instance.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39749372
will "mailto:xxx@yyy.com" do what you want or did you need something with more gusto
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39749379
that may work. What if I wanted to insert some blank lines, some lines of text, and return the cursor to the top?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 1600 total points
ID: 39749381
Not to certain that is possible. You can only go so far in the control of content on the client side. HTML and other scripting standards, including JS severely restrict client side access where abuse could be exploited.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 1600 total points
ID: 39749383
of course, just after I say that I found this link.
http://www.labnol.org/internet/email/learn-mailto-syntax/6748/

Test it out, I do not know if it works or not. I am still doubtful you could move the cursor back to the top of the message but the rest is a lot further down the road than you started.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 1600 total points
ID: 39749386
Here is another really nice link...
http://www.angelfire.com/dc/html-webmaster/mailto.htm
0