Solved

Cisco SG300: Default Gateway

Posted on 2013-12-31
4
4,455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Here is the "show ip route" of switch 1. What does "is directly connected" mean?
i1lvsw01#show ip route
Maximum Parallel Paths: 1 (1 after reset)
IP Forwarding:          enabled

Codes: C - connected, S - static, D - DHCP

S  0.0.0.0/0          [1/1] via  10.0.15.254  3290:58:3            vlan 2
C  10.0.0.0/24        is directly connected                        vlan 101
C  10.0.15.248/29     is directly connected                        vlan 2
C  10.0.32.0/24       is directly connected                        vlan 320
C  10.0.64.128/25     is directly connected                        vlan 649
C  10.10.0.0/24       is directly connected                        vlan 1000
C  10.20.0.0/24       is directly connected                        vlan 1020
C  10.30.0.0/24       is directly connected                        vlan 1030

Open in new window


We bought a 2nd (same model) switch, and now I need to configure the default gateway.

I ran the command "ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.0.15.254", but here's all I see:
i1lvsw02#show ip route
Maximum Parallel Paths: 1 (1 after reset)
IP Forwarding:          enabled

Codes: C - connected, S - static, D - DHCP

C  10.10.0.0/24          is directly connected,            vlan 1000

Open in new window


Please keep in mind this 2nd switch is not in production. It's just sitting on my desk with my laptop connected to it. I'm still trying to finish configuring it.

Can't seem to make the 2nd switch say:
S  0.0.0.0/0          [1/1] via  10.0.15.254  3290:58:3            vlan 2
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39749290
Does this thread apply to your situation?
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2153236
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 500 total points
ID: 39749408
Here is the "show ip route" of switch 1. What does "is directly connected" mean?

Directly connected means as it says, any of the interfaces are participating on that subnet and the subnet is directly reachable via that interface. It is denoted by the letter "C" at the beginning of  Sh IP route output. Here thats a VLAN interface.

I believe InterVLAN routing is taking place in Switch1

What is this VLAN 2. I see you have done VLSM. Is it management VLAN.

We bought a 2nd (same model) switch, and now I need to configure the default gateway.
I ran the command "ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.0.15.254", but here's all I see:


Default gateway on the 2nd switch will be only required to remotely manage the switch. Otherwise, as long as the link between the switches are trunk, all traffic will pass through at layer2 automatically.
Usually Default gateway is set to the router interface, it should be the same on the second switch. Possible, its not showing up on the second switch, because 2nd switch is lying in your desk and it doesnt have reachablity to the default gateway aka its not connected to the network. Remember, a dead route will never show up in the routing table.

Can't seem to make the 2nd switch say:
S  0.0.0.0/0          [1/1] via  10.0.15.254  3290:58:3            vlan 2

can your second switch reach to the 10.0.15.254. If it can not reach the IP, a static route will not show on the routing table.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39749414
Looks like the first switch is also doing routing. Is switch 2 going to replace switch 1?

"is directly connected" means that the a path to the said network exist on the router/switch

To configure the second switch as a router.

Config t
         ip routing
         interface vlan 2
         IP address 10.0.15.xxx 255.255.255.248
         Exit
         ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.0.15.254
         end
         wr
Show ip route


You will also need to create all the vlan that switch 1 has on switch 2
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 39755076
Miftaul:
Default gateway on the 2nd switch will be only required to remotely manage the switch. Otherwise, as long as the link between the switches are trunk, all traffic will pass through at layer2 automatically.
Both switches are configured to be running in L3 mode. Does the above statement still hold true?
0