Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending large files across the web

Posted on 2013-12-31
9
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
I have to move some large (7GB) files from my machine to another across the web.

I set up logmein Hamachi's software VPN service and can view the other machine's share at \\farmachine\share  and using beyond compare, a great program to compare 2 directories and they got copied.

Trying with another file and it fails with 'the specified network name is no longer available. after minuites or hours and I have to start over.

I have been pinging the remote machine (ping farmachine -t ) and there's NO dropped packets.

Can anyone recommend a simple way to move a large file across effectively a LAN, but WAN if you want to be picky, and would pick up where it left off if the connection fails for some reason?

thanks!
0
Comment
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 1600 total points
ID: 39749273
You might try using RoboCopy between two windows boxes. I wasn't really clear if you were using Windows or something else.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 200 total points
ID: 39749274
If you have ftp protocol you can use many free ftp programs to tranfer files of any size.

If you do have ftp you can create folder in ftp directory then download directly also.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 1600 total points
ID: 39749283
I meant to add that /r:x and /w:z are the switches you want... They do not do a recover but if they are unable to continue the copy, the /r tells it how many times to retry, up to 1MM I think and the /w tells it how many seconds to wait in between each retry. If the connection fails for any reason, as long as the connection reconnects before the retry and time expire, it will continue right where it left off.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 200 total points
ID: 39749315
I've used Gigatribe for file sharing across the web.   It's free, private, handles large files and will continue a transfer when reconnected if it should get disconnected.

http://www.gigatribe.com/en/home
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39750440
thanks. I am doing robocopy right now.  58% after 1 day. seem slow for what it says is a 6.6 GB file?

no entries or anything about lost connections /retries (I did have it fail after a few minutes then redid it and it's at 58% now).

I thought in beyond compare / a more basic file copy app, it took less time?  Gotta see the times stamp on this vs. yesterday's 17:08 to see  how many hours so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39750445
OK, about 24 hours.  and it transferred 58% of 6.6 gb = 3.83GB over 23 1/2 hours = 2.7 MB per minute.  I think the other one when it was working, was transferring about 4MB / min, but it failed, so I guess I should be happy with it working : )

Although I am jinxing this.  Lets see if we can get the rest of it sent : )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39750529
what is the full command line you are using... switches anyway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39750656
robocopy f:\from  \\x.y.z.a(logmein Hamachi IP address)\sharename /r:100000 /w:3
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39750657
69.3% now : )
0