Solved

Lync 2013 Event error Source LS Call Park Service Event ID 31059 & 31055

Posted on 2013-12-31
11
4,172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Log Name:      Lync Server
Source:        LS Call Park Service
Date:          12/31/2013 8:00:41 PM
Event ID:      31059
Task Category: (2002)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      SERVER1.intranet.domain.com
Description:
The database being used by Group Pickup is not the appropriate version.

The database is not the correct version:
Connection: Data Source=(local)\rtc;Initial Catalog=cpsdyn;Integrated Security=True
Expected... SchemaVersion: 1, SprocVersion: 1, UpgradeVersion: 2
Actual...   SchemaVersion: 0, SprocVersion: 0, UpgradeVersion: 0
Cause: The database has not been upgraded.
Resolution:
Upgrade the database to CU1.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="LS Call Park Service" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="51154">31059</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>2002</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-01-01T01:00:41.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2997</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Lync Server</Channel>
    <Computer>SERVER1.intranet.domain.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Data Source=(local)\rtc;Initial Catalog=cpsdyn;Integrated Security=True</Data>
    <Data>1</Data>
    <Data>1</Data>
    <Data>2</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Log Name:      Lync Server
Source:        LS Call Park Service
Date:          12/31/2013 8:00:41 PM
Event ID:      31055
Task Category: (2002)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      SERVER1.intranet.domain.com
Description:
There was a problem communicating with the Group Pickup backend database.

There were problems accessing SQL server:
Connection: Data Source=(local)\rtc;Initial Catalog=cpsdyn;Integrated Security=True
Message: The EXECUTE permission was denied on the object 'DbpGetVersionSchema', database 'cpsdyn', schema 'dbo'.
Error code: -2146232060
Error number: 229
Cause: This may be caused by connectivity issues with the backend database.
Resolution:
Check if SQL backend is running and accepts connections from Group Pickup.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="LS Call Park Service" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="51154">31055</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>2002</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-01-01T01:00:41.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2996</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Lync Server</Channel>
    <Computer>SERVER1.intranet.domain.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Data Source=(local)\rtc;Initial Catalog=cpsdyn;Integrated Security=True</Data>
    <Data>The EXECUTE permission was denied on the object 'DbpGetVersionSchema', database 'cpsdyn', schema 'dbo'.</Data>
    <Data>-2146232060</Data>
    <Data>229</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39749293
Was there a question to go along with all of that error dump?
The database being used by Group Pickup is not the appropriate version.
Seems like this might be a source of the problem...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39749297
Here is another possible source for a resolution...
There were problems accessing SQL server:
Connection: Data Source=(local)\rtc;Initial Catalog=cpsdyn;Integrated Security=True
Message: The EXECUTE permission was denied on the object 'DbpGetVersionSchema', database 'cpsdyn', schema 'dbo'.
Cause: This may be caused by connectivity issues with the backend database.
Resolution:
Check if SQL backend is running and accepts connections from Group Pickup.

Is this a new server, existing server? What have you tried which has not solved the issue?

A little back story is always helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39749311
This is a new server install. First time using Lync.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 39749467
I see the resolution already proposed to you in the event viewer.
Resolution:
Upgrade the database to CU1.

It seems you still haven't upgraded yet to CU1. it's pretty straight forward and will most likely fix this issue plus it will add the VoIP capability to the mobility feature.

If you want a detailed procedure and know exactly what you're doing, try follow this
http://northernlync.wordpress.com/2013/03/09/lync-2013-cumulative-update-1-installation-guide/

If you wanna do this quickly and save your self some time, I can summarize the Microsoft KB for you but proceed with caution and always watch the eventviewer for updates/errors as it's very helpful to troubleshoot Lync server

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2809243
1- Download the CU1 " LyncServerUpdateInstaller.exe"
2- run the download as administrator.
3- Apply the database updates
Install-CsDatabase -ConfiguredDatabases -SqlServerFqdn SE.FQDN -Verbose

In your case the command will be
Install-CsDatabase -ConfiguredDatabases -SqlServerFqdn server1.intranet.domain.com -Verbose

4-Apply the Central Management Database update
Install-CsDatabase -CentralManagementDatabase -SqlServerFqdn CMS.FQDN -SqlInstanceName DBInstanceName -Verbose

The command here will be different, you have to open your Lync topology and see what does your SQL Instance name looks like, by default it's RTC but if you have changed it during the installation then you will need to put it in the command as configured.

Open your Lync topology, and under Shared Components navigate to SQL Server stores and check the instance name if it's RTC then proceed as following

In your case the command will be
Install-CsDatabase -CentralManagementDatabase -SQLServerFQDN lserver1.intranet.domain.com -SQLInstanceName rtc


5- Enable the Mobility service
Enable-CsTopology

6- (OPTIONAL) Enable the Unified Communications Web API
to deploy it, please refer to the MS KB.
Enable the Unified Communications Web API
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39750058
Can installing these updates cause issues?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39750063
Not really, I have done that several times! but when you install the database updates and update the central management the Front end service might restart automatically.

So the only thing you need to do is do the update during non-working hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39754595
okay. I will be running it over the weekend. I have all my users connected and working.

They love the upgrade!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39770238
Hi Victor,

Have your issue been resolved after the CU1 upgrade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39770907
I haven't been able to get to it. I have it on my list for this weekend. I have been installing/setting up lync for the end-users this week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39784339
ok i was able to complete this with no issues. I have one question though. in the howto from Iain he tells you to run this.

Last step now is to run the bootstrapper.exe
run the following command
“%ProgramFiles%\Microsoft Lync Server 2013\Deployment\Bootstrapper.exe”
****NOTE: you run this from the command Prompt NOT Lync Management shell..!!

should i run this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39784623
Not really, for me personally I have never run it as in Microsoft KB it says this is for developers to enhance their Lync server web services, Lync App ..etc

Step 5: Enable the Unified Communications Web API

Take a look here.
http://ucwa.lync.com/documentation/what-is-lync-ucwa-api
0