?
Solved

CentOS 64 bit and Java

Posted on 2013-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I am trying to get java working in Chrome and Firefox on CentOS 6.3.  I followed this guide:

http://platao.plansis.com.br/blogkenio.nsf/dx/06022013205454KCAUVD.htm

After running rpm -Uvh jre-7u13-linux-x64.rpm and then alternatives --config java I don;t see the other instance of Java.  Not sure whats going on.


alternatives --config java 

There is 1 program that provides 'java'.

  Selection    Command
-----------------------------------------------
*+ 1           /usr/lib/jvm/jre-1.6.0-openjdk.x86_64/bin/java

Enter to keep the current selection[+], or type selection number: 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dmwynne
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39749348
You can only ever have on executable. It's either 64 or 32 bit. You can have co-existing libraries: an executable will use the 64 or 32 bit variant as appropriate.
By the way, Java class files are bytecode and any Java Run Environment will run them on any architecture (not just x86).
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39749951
Hi,

What does this mean for my situation?  It seems as if Oracle Java is not even recognized.  Is this because openjdk is built-in to Centos?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39750404
browser plugin for openjdk is called icedtea-web
it works in firefox-esr as included in system
there is no support for chrome on stone-age glibc contained in "enterprise linux"
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39750519
OK I installed the icetea-web using yum.  Still did not show up in firefox.

I then went back to some other Java install instructions and noticed the symlink I created was broken.  I recreated using the correct path and restarted firefox and Java loads.

ln -s /usr/java/jre1.7.0_45/lib/amd64/libnpjp2.so /usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39750526
Icedtea-web works with openjdk 1.7 not some side-install.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39751124
/usr/lib/jvm/jre-1.6.0-openjdk.x86_64/bin/java
You should uninstall that before installing the latest version your package manager allows if you want a standard runtime. As the others have said, other plugins might be necessary for your browsers
0