Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run php website on WAMPSERVER

Posted on 2013-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
After installing the WAMPSERVER on Window server, where should I put my php file and create a website ? Any quick example ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Vipin Kumar
Vipin Kumar earned 800 total points
ID: 39749400
You need to put your files in the www folder within the wamp folder. The wamp folder is located where you have installed the wampserver. For example c:\wamp\www

There would already be couple of files in the www folder to test.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 1200 total points
ID: 39749716
As per the WAMP website: http://www.wampserver.com/en/

Using wampserver
The “www” directory will be automatically created (usually c:\wamp\www)
Create a subdirectory in “www” and put your PHP files inside.
Click on the “localhost” link in the WampSever menu or open your internet browser and go to the URL : http://localhost
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39750479
Tks
0