?
Solved

Ideas for a datacenter

Posted on 2014-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Ideas for a datacenter, i am not sure if i can get much help for this post as its not more of technical rather on business front.

My friend has a datacenter with backups for everything and assured uptime for any services.

What kind of services can he have and who/how can he get contacts to increase clients and other datacenter owners.

Website hosting
Storage space are 2 things currently given
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39749543
There are many other things.  Here is a description of the features for one local datacenter:  http://sacserv050.heraklesdata.com/data-center.php

    Uninterruptible Power
    Totally Diverse Routed Networking
    Redundant Environment Conditioning
    Physical and Electronic Security
    Data Center Safety Systems
    Data Center Operations
    Client Amenities
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39749659
I would consider Cloud Based Hosting of Virtual Machines. Investigate being a VMware Cloud Partner to attract business, use Social Media Channels to Advertise and Market. e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 39750270
If you are offering co-lo as well as remotely accessed virtual machines and storage then I'll throw my oar in with Dave Baldwin's "Client Amenities ".

Decent coffee and somewhere comfortable to sit and work are high on my list assuming the normal things like bandwidth, cooling and electricity have already been met. Too often I find the engineer's work area is in the hot aisle and what is supposed to be milk in the fridge has turned to yoghurt.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 500 total points
ID: 39750992
I would totally agree with Andrew Hancock. Advertising is an important part for any service provider.
Your friend could look at partnering with other organization to promote their services out of his datacenter.
Web hosting involves a lot of other services too. if he's just giving web hosting he can also think of website development and domain services.
As i mentioned it will involve partnering along with different providers.
0