?
Solved

Word 2010 - VBA - Cutting a string of text up to the TAB character

Posted on 2014-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have a string of text that ends with a TAB character and would like to select and cut this string of text.  (without the tab character!)
My cursor is at the beginning of the line
What is the VBA code to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1332 total points
ID: 39749698
Personally I'd use split i.e.

split(activedocument.Paragraphs(1).Range.Text, vbtab)(0)

Open in new window


Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1332 total points
ID: 39749702
Within the stated scenario then this could be as easy as:

Sub splitPara()
Dim rng As Range
Dim str As String

    Set rng = Selection.Paragraphs(1).Range
    str = Split(rng.Text, vbTab)(0)
    MsgBox str
End Sub

Open in new window


Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 668 total points
ID: 39749722
If you actually want to do a Cut operation on the paragraph, you could do it like this
Sub CutToTab()
    Dim rng As Range

    Set rng = Selection.Range
    rng.MoveEndUntil vbTab
    rng.MoveEnd wdCharacter, 1
    rng.Cut
End Sub

Open in new window

0