Solved

Access Form - Continuous - Display records and go to a second column

Posted on 2014-01-01
9
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Hello all,

Strange question but never know til I ask.  

Have a tabbed form.   On one of the tabs I have 2 subforms.  One subform has an input area for inputting the person's name or entity name as well as a listbox to show all names in the system already

The second subform shows all parties that I've input or selected for this record (Continuous Form).

Due to the length of those 2 subforms I can only get 3 or 4 lines on the 2nd subform to display and then the Scroll control shows.  However I have enough room on that 2nd subform that I could get 2 columns across and 3 to 4 rows each.

So, my question.  Is there some way to get a continuous form to display 4 lines tall and then go to a 2nd column and show 4 more lines?  I don't think it can, but I'm not very versed in this Access
0
Comment
Question by:wlwebb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
No. A Continuous form shows a single record at a time, and cannot be shown in "Columnar" view.

You could kludge up a form with multiple subforms - i.e. a form with two subforms side-by-side - and then embed that form in your main form, but keeping track of which record is showing in which subform would be a major PITA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlwebb
Comment Utility
That's sort of what I concluded....  I'll leave open for a while longer to see if anyone else suggests anything different but your comment about multi subforms is all I could come up with too.  AND YES I agree that would be a major PITA
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
You could also perhaps use a Grid control that's compatible with Access and work something out that way.

However, in my opinion, you might look into reformatting the parent and child forms to make better use of screen real estate. Of course, that's easy to say, but can be quite hard to do :) .

Good luck, and Happy New Year!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
Comment Utility
I think this might actually be doable... I was working a project where I was required to create a sub report for transactions by hour of day and I wanted to organize it across the page and wrap instead of in a single column. Here is a screen shot of the report:
screenshotI had fits with it because in looking at the report between the designer mode and the report view mode, it did not work BUT in print preview mode it does work.
Here is the Report View of the same subform:
screen shot2
Here is the design View:
screen3
I had to adjust the columns of the parent form as well as the size dimensions of the sub form MANY times before I was able to do what I wanted.

I hope this helps...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wlwebb
Comment Utility
Technodweeb,
I'm not following.  Are you bringing a "Report" onto a Form?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
Comment Utility
Ooops... got distracted mid read and had reports on my mind...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
Comment Utility
"go to a 2nd column and show 4 more line" needs clarification.

Upload a sample database and give a scenario to see the issue.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, Access forms do not support this but I wish they did.  I have found several situations where this would have been more convenient.

This doesn't sound like a place where multiple subforms would solve your problem but there are instances where that would work.  A time card for example.  There are only 7 days in the week so you would use 7 subforms; one for each day.  I have also used the technique for comparing things.  Think of those shopping web pages where you can select 5 items and see their specs side by side.  I did a form and a report like that to compare the details for up to 5 investment properties.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlwebb
Comment Utility
Thanks all, your comments confirmed my conclusion...
0