Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I cannot import PSTs larger than 2 gb into outlook 7 or 10

Posted on 2014-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
We went from a exchange 2003 to exchange 2013. I ran exmerge on the 2003 box and pulled all of the users PSTs into a file on the 2003 exchange server. I went to the workstations and imported all the PSTs into outlook except for the ones that are 2gb or larger. When I try to import the large ones over 2gb outlook says that they are too large to import. Help
0
Comment
Question by:junkerbug3000
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39749736
New-Mailboximportrequest powershell cmdlet supports to import PST files which greater than 2 GB
or
export mailboxes by folder or date range to make the size <2GB. Its a limit of 2GB with exmerge tool.

Eg: Dir \\SERVER01\PSTshareRO\Recovered\*.pst | %{ New-MailboxImportRequest -Name RecoveredPST -BatchName Recovered -Mailbox $_.BaseName -FilePath $_.FullName -TargetRootFolder SubFolderInPrimary}

for examples: Refer:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607310(v=exchg.150).aspx

http://www.exchangedude.net/index.php/2011/11/howto-import-pst-files-into-exchange-2010-using-new-mailboximportrequest/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39749847
I hope you mean Outlook 2007 and Outlook 2010 in your title because Outlook 2003 is actually v11. This is confusing but I am going on a hunch here that is what you mean.

Are you creating the connection to the exchange server with the Exchange connector or are you doing an IMAP or POP3 configuration. Silly question but I have seen an issue where on OL2007 & OL2010 allow you to create PST files for IMAP/POP3 storage which are OL2003 compatible and thus do not allow for PST sizes over 2GB.

If you are using OST and the native Exchange connector, which would be strongly recommended, this will not be the case.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39749884
You're issue is with Exchange 2003 Exmerge.

When you run Exmerge on Exchange 2003 for mailboxes larger or near the 2GB limit, it will do it okay and not report an error. However these exports are useless and you won't be able to import them in.

You need to export those mailboxes near or larger than 2GB manually. If done manually they will import successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkerbug3000
ID: 39749921
I'm using exmerge by date and making the PSTs smaller than 2gb. They are all names the same though. They are all in different folders. Hope this works
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39749952
You can try, however if you have a manageable number I would recommend doing it via Outlook per machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkerbug3000
ID: 39749989
Yes, That's the plan. Only have 5 or6 files per user and only 6 users to do. Thought I could import them into the users Outlook.
0