Solved

Exchange 2007 SP3 problem

Posted on 2014-01-01
14
936 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi,

We have 2 Exchange servers running in our organisation.  Both are running Exchange 2007 SP3 on Windows Server 2008.  For some reason, one of the servers has suddenly started behaving strangely.  When I open Exchange Management Console on that server to look at the Mailbox Database, I get the following pop up information

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Warning
--------------------------------------------------------
The following warning(s) were reported while loading topology information:

get-MailboxDatabase
Completed

Warning:
ERROR: Could not connect to the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service on server XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX. One of the following problems may be occurring: 1- The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is not running. 2- There is no network connectivity to server XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX. 3- You do not have sufficient permissions to perform this command. The following permissions are required to perform this command: Exchange View-Only Administrator and local administrators group for the target server. 4- Credentials have been cached for an unpriviledged user. Try removing the entry for this server from Stored User Names and Passwords.


--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------

However, If I open the Exchange Management Console on the other server and use that to look at the Mailbox Database on the faulty server, it is being shown as Mounted.

I have checked the services and The Information Store Service is shown as running.  All other services are also shown as running.  These servers have been running quite happily for many months now and no changes have been made to user accounts.  The only thing that has happened was that a trial version of BackUpAssist software was removed and this  coincides with the problem starting.  Therefore, I assume it is related but cannot work out how.

Outlook clients can log onto the mailboxes but new mail is not being delivered.  There is a MapiDelivery queue building up with an error stating "Error 432 4.3.2 mailbox server is offline"

There is a consistent Error in the Application Event Log "Event 4001 - A transient failure has occurred"

Does anybody have any ideas what might have caused this?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:baileytibbs
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39749800
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileytibbs
ID: 39749811
Thank you for your quick response.  Unfortunately, none of these suggestions worked.  The Exchange server is not a Global Catalogue server and the MESO container repair in the last link did not resolve the issue.

Any further assistance would be gratefully received, as I would like to have this sorted before staff return to work tomorrow

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39749836
Hi

I wonder... on the broken machine, was there recently MS updates installed which can cause is and second, is IPv6 disabled on that box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileytibbs
ID: 39749842
No updates were installed and IPv6 is not disabled.

Thanks. Sorry for brief reply but using my phone at moment to reply
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39749855
No problem.. i like it short.

Has the machine in trouble a Intel NC110T ? I read comments updating its driver could be a lifesaver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileytibbs
ID: 39749870
The server has an intel 82574l network adapter

Regards
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39749877
Hi

This technet article makes me believe there is some connection issue.

Did you try the mail flow troubleshooter inside exchange 2007? If so, what does it report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileytibbs
ID: 39749879
Ok, I will look at this when I get back to the office at around 7.30pm. Thanks for your help so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileytibbs
ID: 39749946
Hi,

Because I have the database and log files in tact, is it sensible to simply repair the exchange installation rather than hunt around for what might have caused this? The server has been happily working for 2 years now and so I am convinced that this has something to do with the removal of the backup assist software doing something to the administrator account.  If so, do you have a link to somewhere that will guide me through this and will the mail sitting in the mail queue be affected?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39750010
Hi again,

So you have mail queued which is stuck i suggest you look into the connection issue (like discussed here) rather than trying to repair something that isnt the issue.

Anyway, if you feel you should repair the exchange installation i would try to reinstall SP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileytibbs
ID: 39750304
Hi,

Well, I am now at a complete loss and would appreciate any assistance.  If I run a connectivity test within the Best Practice Analyser from the faulty server box, I get a number of connectivity errors.  However, if I run the same tests from the working server against the faulty server, then the tests all pass.

I can move mailboxes between the 2 servers and Outlook clients can connect to the faulty server.  The only problem is that I have a mapidelivery queue that is getting bigger by the hour.  If I move a mailbox from one server to the next, then mail is delivered to that moved mailbox.  The only application errors that I get that relate to mail transport refer to a Security Certificate that will expire in a few days.

I have no idea where to go next
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 500 total points
ID: 39750795
Good morning,

Did you restart MS Information store/ whole server?
Did you update NIC drivers and disable all the checksum offload options like suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileytibbs
ID: 39750893
Hi,

Thank you for all your help.  It turned out to be something so dumb that we can only laugh, despite the hours of confusion.  The server had two network cards installed.  One was set with a static IP address, the other should have been disabled.  Unfortunately it wasn't and one of my colleagues plugged the network cable into that card.  Then to confuse things, the card happened to be assigned an IP address that was very similar to the static IP address that it should have had and so nobody noticed (including me).  We could communicate with the server through the network but the server was confused because this was all happening through the wrong card.

Sorry to have wasted your time but thanks again for your help
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39750897
:) Glad to see you nailed it and are back working again.
0