Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

early loan resettlement formula

Posted on 2014-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello

Please could you point me in the direction of a formula for calculating early loan resettlemen in the uk. I can see there are regulations from 2004 but I can't find a formula. I have read of an actuarial method if that helps

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39749874
Here is one for Mortgages http://www.moneysavingexpert.com/mortgages/mortgage-overpayment-calculator

Here is an "Any Loan" calculator  http://www.financecalcs.co.uk/Calcs/Settlement.php

If you need the raw formulas try here http://www.excelworks.co.uk/default.aspx?page=30100

Download the Excel Spreadsheets - the formulas should be easy to figure out
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 39751039
Hi. I need the formula not the calculator.  I should have said it is for fixed rate loan so the mortgage spreadsheet doesn't apply. Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 2000 total points
ID: 39771419
The following PDF file contains the law : Chapter 11 (Starting on Page 49 in attached PDF)
it also contains examples of it's application including formulas : Appendix (Starting on Page 85 in attached PDF)

Note: It is not a simple formula, but rather a sum of calculations for each month in the term.  That is why you find that it most often determined with various calculators.
10-1053-consumer-credit-directiv.pdf
0