[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trace Walk Port to port in closet

Posted on 2014-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
We recently aquired a new building, the building has already been wired, none of the plates are labeled.  I am trying to figure the best way to trace the wall plates back to closet so i can label them.  This is mixture of Live networks & inactive networks.  Whats tools / methods should be used?
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39749834
http://www.newark.com/tenma/72-8500/cable-locator-inductive-tone-probe/dp/80R7549?mckv=s4NspxnEk|pcrid|33870076941|plid|&CMP=KNC-GPLA

You need a toner like the one above. I have three different brands and they all work about the same. You will require the computer to be unplugged from the wall jack to do this but the switch should not care much and the remainder of your network should continue to function fine while searching.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39749924
They cost more, but if you need some "bells and whistles", the Fox and Hound is really good for this kind of stuff.

http://www.parts-express.com/triplett-3399-fox-2-hound-3-kit--390-231
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deshaunstyles
ID: 39750085
I would get a LAN mapper tool.  You can find and label multiple lines at a time.  I use this one, it's cheap and works great.

http://www.katerno.com/detail.php?s=213272
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 39753811
I found this tool from Sperry it seems to work very well for what we need it for.
Thanks for the input

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00279JLBQ/ref=oh_details_o03_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39754052
Looks good.   ; )

Thank you much.   : )
0