Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Publishing network shares using Citrix Xenapp 6.5

Posted on 2014-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi Experts,

Windows 2008 R2 servers running Citrix Xenapp 6.5. When any network drives are published through Citrix and users access using client recievers nothing happens. Users keep clicking on the mapped drives icon and nothing happens. No errors are logged on the servers and when browsing for network shares from their computers they can access the shares so not a permissions issue

The shares have been published by specifying the following under Command Line in Citrix -> "C:\Windows\Explorer.exe" \\servername\share

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 750 total points
ID: 39750695
Have you tried recommended settings from Citrix while creating policies,

Please refer below links for the same, and cross verify your policies.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123992

Also cross verify below policies.

Citrix Policies
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 450 total points
ID: 39750967
Hi,

This could be incorrect registry settings for the mapped drives, could you check the following reg value on the Xenapp server and see it match?

Start>> run>> regedit.
Find the key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Cdm\Parameters\ExecuteFromMappedDrive
To grant users execute permission on mapped drives, set ExecuteFromMappedDrive to 1. This is the default setting. To deny users execute permission on mapped drives, set ExecuteFromMappedDrive to 0.
Restart the server.

If the value already set to 0 then don't modify anything.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Brainstormer
Brainstormer earned 300 total points
ID: 39818853
Publishing Explorer directly is not supported

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX131423
0