Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TI ARM DEV KIT - LINUX

Posted on 2014-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I am new to Linux and I am trying to develop my first application to run on the Linux OS on a handheld device.  I have a TI ARM AM335X development kit, and I have a test application that I want to load onto the kit and test.  I was told that I did not need a programmer to load the application, but only to connect the kit via my network using the RS232 port, and copy over the application.  With that being said, I have connected the kit to my network but I do not see how I am supposed to copy over the execute the test application.  Attached is a screen shot of the kit environment.  What I would like to know is what commands, if any do I need to copy over and also execute my application in this environment?  If I am missing something else that I need to make this work, such as loading another application, please indicate the steps that are required.  


Thanks in advance.

AJ85
Kit-Screen.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:aj85
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39750676
I have a TI ARM AM335X development kit
Can you provide a link to the exact hardware that you have? A quick search came up with a number of possibilities, I would just like to make sure that we are talking about the same thing.

I was told that I did not need a programmer to load the application
I'm assuming then that you have been "told" this by some documentation somewhere. Is that documentation available online, and if so, can you provide a link to that too?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39750694
Usually network connections go to RJ45 sockets, nor RS232 ones. If RS232 (serial), I would expect to have to use PPP.
I too look forward to when you post some URLs
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39750699
Mccarl

"Can you provide a link to the exact hardware that you have? A quick search came up with a number of possibilities, I would just like to make sure that we are talking about the same thing."

Below is the link on the TI website you requested.


http://www.ti.com/tool/tmdssk3358

"I'm assuming then that you have been "told" this by some documentation somewhere. Is that documentation available online, and if so, can you provide a link to that too?"

No I was told this by an individual, there isn't a link.

--Duncan

Yes, correct,  I am using one of the RJ45 ports.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1200 total points
ID: 39750727
Ok, in the link that you provided, in the "Supported Software" section, under the screenshot that looks a lot lilke yours, there is a "Learn More" link which takes you to this page...

http://www.ti.com/tool/linuxezsdk-sitara

There is a lot of useful looking information there including this link...

http://processors.wiki.ti.com/index.php/Sitara_Linux_Software_Developer%E2%80%99s_Guide


Have you looked at any of this? (Just want to know a starting point for working this through)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39752343
Hello Mccarl,

Thanks for the quick reply.  I have look at the second link before, but not the first one.  However, being new to this environment, a lot of this is not something I am very clear upon.  Which is one of the points I am having issues with.  I followed the instructions that I have locally, that came with the kit and have created a VM with Linux on it specifically for this tasks, using Ubuntu.  And I have connected via the RJ45 and IE, which you have seen on the screen shot.  It is here that I am not sure how to proceed with copying over the test application to the kit, and then what commands are required to actually run the application.  If it is just going to appear as an icon, like those on the screen shot, and I should just press or double-click the touch screen then I will take that approach.  However I would like to know the command-line just from an expansion of knowledge standpoint.

Let me know if this gives you an idea of where I am on trying to become familiar with this new environment.

Thanks,
AJ85
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 800 total points
ID: 39752956
Do you have a running kernel on the AM355x? Assuming you do, get a command window in the VM (Terminal, xterm or whatever), and verify you can ping it.
Otherwise you will have to install it first (which will likely use the serial RS232 port) - see http://processors.wiki.ti.com/index.php/AMSDK_u-boot_User's_Guide Read all of it, particularly U-Boot and MILO to start with
0