Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Filesystem ext3 usage reach 100%. The space would not free up after remove some files.

Posted on 2014-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
The filesystem is ext3 and 12G. When it reached 100% today, I removed three 300M files.But df -h ./ still shows the usage is 100%. After I removed one 2G file, the df -h ./ shows normal.
This problem is not related with process. I did not find any process which used these files.
df  command should read the superblock to calculate the filesystem usage. Looks like the superblock would not be refreshed after I removed three 300M files. Remove file means that the entry for this file will be deleted from the inode of the directory. The inode for this file is still there. The filesystem should notice this. I don't get why.  Is there a way to correct this ?Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:c11v11
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 39750107
you could of try df with sync option to see if that shows the right amount

i would not worry about that. also it could be, it took bit time to flushed the buffer hence it was not showing the right amount. also you can try to check health of the hard rive.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39750399
Space is not freed if you delete open files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c11v11
ID: 39750455
it is not open file for my case.  when i run rm. file,  the command return success quickly.  looks like it didnt do anything. although the file is removed, the space is not free.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 39750530
try lsof +L1, that should show deleted but open files (by you, coworker or a faulty script)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39784930
Agree with gheist... #lsof can show you correct status
0