Solved

Cloning print server Virtual Machine

Posted on 2014-01-01
11
816 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I have cloned an existing Print server and used the customization wizard so that the new Cloned VM will have its own SID. after the clone was created, then users were not  able to connect to the Print server. I am not sure what would have caused the issue.

So I had to delete the cloned VM, then run Ipconfig/flushDNS on end users workstations, I believe I also ran Ipconfig/flushdns on the print server, I am not sure it is necessary.

when users brought up the issue, I was able to ping the print server by IP but not by name.


Users are now able to connect to the Print server, so I am not sure why the cloning would create the connection issue.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Did the IP address change on the cloned print server?

Was the correct IP Address and DNS registered?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
Comment Utility
I'm assuming you cloned the print server, lets call it printserver1 to printserver2.
again assuming it's a member server in the active directory!
You then ran the customiation wizard (you could have just used sysprep).
printserver1 is still running??
printserver2 has now had sysprep run on it.. It's a member of the AD..

If my assumptions are correct..
You should have disconnected the NIC on printserver2, remove it from the AD, sysprep it, name it, enable it's NIC (in virtual hardware), give it an IP, add it to the domain.

Check both both your printservers are in the AD (active directory) and are registered correctly in DNS..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
the Ip address of the cloned VM has changed(different than the existing print server's IP).

I thought the customization wizard of vmware cloning  is the Sysprep. through the wizard there is an option to create a new SID, I selected that.

I did not have time to check AD or do other things, because everyone was screaming , the print server is offline…..So I had to delete the cloned VM, and go around users workstation and flush their DNS resolver.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Customisation with create new SID is Sysprep.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I'm not clear what were you trying to achieve? With this cloning project?

If you could explain, what you were trying to achieve in steps, we can probably work out what went wrong.

Were you trying to have two print servers on the network, or was this a replacement, e.g. a single print server?

why clone a good working print server, and then add another to the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
in our network we do not have windows 2008 OS server without any applications installed on it. so to save time installing OS from scratch , I thought I could just clone a VM then remove the applications or services installed on it.
I picked print server so that I do not have to delete many roles just Print services Roles.

I bumped against the issue I described.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Okay, so you took an existing VM, which happens to be a Print Server, and you cloned it, and used Customization Specification, generated a new SID.

How did you do the above? What process did you do?

Once you had completed the CLONE, what did you do next with it?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
markzz earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Although what you are trying to achieve is achieveable but it's a messy and complicated routine which quite clearly will often have implications for the running production environment.
Could I suggest you create a Windows 2008r2 shell, install your new OS into it and save it as a template..
Clone the template and create your self a new print server..
It may appear at first that building a new print server will be the long road to success but as you have seen short cuts are often not quicker at all.
Do it right, do it once.
If you were thinking cloning will save you buying a license it won't.. you will still have to activate whatever you clone either via a mak key or KMS server.. Windows is smart enough now to understand it's been cloned and requires reactivation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
markzz…that's the orthodox way to do it…create a pristine VM with OS installed and save it as a template
 Thanks


however sometimes we try shortcuts that turn out are not really shortcuts.
regarding the licenses, it was not my goal for cloning.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe in this case something went wrong, that you overlooked, because usually this will work, although templates are recommended.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you Guys!
0