Solved

Video Streaming

Posted on 2014-01-01
8
482 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I have all my movies stored on my Synology NAS in .mp4 or m4v format to share with my family/friends around the country.

This works great if they have an android or ios device using Synologys DS Video or DS File app but what about family members that don't qwn any devices?

Is anyone aware of an app or program that runs on a PC that will basically do the same thing?
0
Comment
Question by:SpaceCoastLife
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
VLC is an excellent (free!) media player that I've been using for many years:
http://www.videolan.org/

It has all of the codecs built in. It can handle MP4 and M4V, as well as most audio and video formats. Simply map your Synology NAS to a drive letter (or access it via its UNC address if you prefer) and then use VLC to play any files on it. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
Comment Utility
well, I also use VLC on occasion but never that way. What would the mapping look like?

My NAS is 7duffs.com, for example. If I were remote, how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
When you first asked the question, I didn't realize you were talking about being remote from the NAS. So the big question is making your NAS available on the Internet. This is a combination of capabilities in the NAS and the router. I've never done it with a Synology NAS and I don't know what router you have, but it's usually not difficult (although security, of course, is always a concern). Also, VLC has a Web interface that I've never tried, but may be helpful once your NAS is accessible on the web. You get to it in VLC via:

Tools
Preferences
Show settings>All (lower left)
Interface
Main interfaces
Tick the Web box

I don't have a clue how this works, but it looks promising. It may be as simple as putting something like <http://7duffs.com/media_folder> in the field after ticking the Web box. Of course, your Synology security should kick in at that point, lest anyone in the world can get to your NAS!

Another thought is that many of the NAS manufacturers have software that turns your NAS into what they're calling a "private cloud". Synology's seems to be its Cloud Station:
http://www.synology.com/en-us/dsm/home_file_sharing_cloud_station

Yet another approach is the public cloud. Sync your NAS media files to a service like Amazon Cloud Drive, Box, Cubby, Dropbox, Google Drive, SkyDrive, etc. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
Comment Utility
My Synology is already accessible from the net. That;s how I make my videos available to my family. To do this, however, they all use the Synology DS Video app which provides login space covering the security aspects.

As stated previously, my goal is to provide similar functionality to family members that don't have tablets or smart phones.

For VLC (or any other app) to work, it not only has to allow a remote user to connect to my Synology i.e. http://7duffs.com/folder/video file, but accommodate the user entering his or her username and password as well

I'll play with your suggestions and see if I can make it work - but I'm not very encouraged.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Two more ideas:

(1) VLC - Media menu then Open Network Stream.

(2) Since Synology has a smartphone app, you could install something like Bluestacks or YouWave on the PC. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi just offering some more ideas may or may not help.
my goal is to provide similar functionality to family members that don't have tablets or smart phones.

Just to cover all bases, have you heard of PlayOn?
PlayOn is both browser and media server for your Windows PC which lets you magically stream your favorite shows, movies, even your personal media files from your PC to your TV, smartphone or tablet. To display videos on your TV, PlayOn relies on a friend such as a game console like the Xbox 360, Playstation 3, Wii, WiiU or another supported device like a Roku.
http://www.playon.tv/playon

DMA?
DMA, commonly known as digital media adapter, is a home entertainment device that can connect to a home network to retrieve digital media files (such as music, photos, or video) from a personal computer or other networked media server and play them back on DLNA/UPnP-enabled devices.
How to enjoy multimedia contents stored on Synology NAS with DLNA/UPnP-compliant DMAs
Stream Media with AirPlay & DLNA Devices
http://www.synology.com/en-global/support/tutorials/452

Or use a separate Synology Nas for windows? such as XBMC
http://xbmc.org/about/
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Main_Page
rasberry pi xbmc
http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Raspberry_Pi

The AirPlay-Alternative Guide to Streaming Your Media
http://lifehacker.com/5700741/the-airplay+alternative-guide-to-streaming-your-media
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
Comment Utility
Haven't completely sorted this out yet but thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
You're welcome. Happy to help. Good luck getting it completely sorted. Regards, Joe
0