[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move network from Class C space to Class A space

Posted on 2014-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Right now I am currently running my network using a class c space (192.168.0.0/24).  I'm looking to move it to a class A space (10.20.0.0/24).  

Here's how I have my network setup currently:

ASUS RT-N16 router w/ DD-WRT acting as firewall/gateway/AP/DHCP Server
1 VMWARE vSphere 5.x hypervisor running Domain Controller, Exchange 2010, Application Server, File Server, vCenter
1 Synology NAS acting as backup
1 Wired Workstation
Bunch of wireless laptops, phones, tablets, media streamers, etc.

What's the best way to do the move without screwing up AD and my Exchange 2010 organization?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39749969
What difference will it makes moving from 192.168.0.0/24 to 10.20.0.0/24. You will remain on /24 aka 254 usable IP limit.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 39749976
Me using /24 isn't set in stone, I just did it for posting purposes.  I want to move to a less used space so I have less issues dialing into my VPN from the outside.  I'm encountering too many places using the same Class C space as me lately so I want to move to a Class A space which also gives me the ability of expanding my usable IPs.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39750022
Since your AD and exchange remains in VMware, means you can logon to console of exchange and AD server
So I don't see very tuff challenges

You can just dismount all exchange databases, disable CAS NLB if any prior to start IP switching activity
Then once IP switching activity completes on router \ switch, just connect to DCs one by one with console and change its IP segments, check DC to DC replication
Then change exchange IP addresses on exchange server, DAG virtual IPs,NLB virtual  IPs manually in Exchange and DNS as well
If storage is mapped with Exchange for mailboxes, ensure that its IPs also get changed prior to mounting Exchange database to avoid errors

Also you need to make changes to SMTP gateways as well if any

Mahesh
0