?
Solved

Crystal report formula not working

Posted on 2014-01-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
I have one report where the following formula is not working. I did not design this reports and as far as I know the report should run and look for last months sales history data. Also I'm pretty sure this report worked in 2013 so it may be that the formula does not work in 2014 because of it set to look at last months data.

UPPERCASE(MONTHNAME(MONTH(CurrentDate)-1,FALSE))+" "+

TOTEXT(IF MONTH(CurrentDate)=1 THEN YEAR(CurrentDate)-1 ELSE YEAR(CurrentDate),0,"")

Open in new window


Here is the error I get
formula error
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39749942
It is actually the Month formula not the Year...
Replace line 1 with this and see what happens:
IF MONTH(CurrentDate)=1 THEN UPPERCASE(MONTHNAME(MONTH(CurrentDate),FALSE)) ELSE UPPERCASE(MONTHNAME(MONTH(CurrentDate)-1,FALSE)) + " " +

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39749972
Above formula returns JANUARY in January but it should return DECEMBER. This should fix it:
UPPERCASE(MONTHNAME(IF MONTH(CurrentDate)=1 THEN 12 ELSE MONTH(CurrentDate)-1,FALSE))+" "+

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39749974
IF MONTH(CurrentDate)=1 
THEN UPPERCASE(MONTHNAME(12),FALSE)) 
ELSE UPPERCASE(MONTHNAME(MONTH(CurrentDate)-1,FALSE)) + " " +

Open in new window


I think you want to make a minor adjustment to Technodweeb's recommendation.

The issue is that the previous month concept of subtracting 1 works great until the you hit January as 1 - 1 = 0.  I hard coded the value for December in the true part of the If statement.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39749977
Yes, you are correct...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 39749985
@ButlerTechnology

You formula does it only replace the first line or the whole formula I have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 39749995
This is what I have now and I get this error
formula error
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39749996
Replaces only the first line...
as you have done

Remove the last ")" on the 3rd line
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 39750099
@Technodweeb
That did not work.

@pcelba
your formula works. Thanks!
0