Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Windows PC in a MAC?

Posted on 2014-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Are there tools that allow you to create a fully functional Windows PC in a MAC?  
What options are available to create a windows PC inside of a MAC?
Any downsides?

Does this involve the use of a hypervisor?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 500 total points
ID: 39750053
You can use Bootcamp for this. You can create dual boot mac this way.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 500 total points
ID: 39750060
Hi

Yes it CAN but it will not work on certain hardware.
You could create a dual boot with Apple's bootcamp as Raheman descibes, you could also boot of an IOS DVD and install the full thing.

As a reference you find usefull information here.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39750129
You can use VMware Fusion to create a Windows 7 machine that runs simultaneously with the MAC.

I use VMware Workstation to run Windows 7 (and Vista, XP and so on) on my Windows 8.1 machine. Works just fine.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 500 total points
ID: 39750153
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39750339
@brothertruffle880 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0