Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Account Settings are getting changed randomly without my knowledge

Posted on 2014-01-01
9
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Can Windows 7 critical updates mess up outlook email account settings?

Twice this week a few days apart I could not send email (I could receive though), becasue some of the settings in advanced had been changed. Also outgoing was changed from pop. to mail.

I assume when I write an email and hit send that it is sent. It becomes a big problem in my business dealings when i assume an email has been sent but it just stays in Outgoing Folder.

Is there any software that warns you that an email you sent has not been sent?

How do I avoid this problem in the future?

Is tghe problem caused by something other than Windows updates/. Maybe a virus or malware?
0
Comment
Question by:mfriend
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 400 total points
ID: 39750048
Hi

I have never heard of windows updates changing 'manual configured' settings.
My best guess is you download malwarebytes and have it run a full scan.
Maybe silly to ask, but are there other people that have access to this pc?
0
 
LVL 72

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 39750052
Windows Update cannot cause that. If there were any effect, you would loose your settings completely, but nothing will just change from one to another switch.
So there needs to be something else. Are you in a domain environment, or using any autoconfig features of your ISP/email provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 39750068
The answer is no to all your questions
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39750125
Is the problem caused by something other than Windows updates

No, as others have said.

Maybe a virus or malware?

Yes, if no one changed the settings. Viruses and malware can turn your computer into a spam bot. So scan your computers carefully for viruses.

Is there any software that warns you that an email you sent has not been sent?

I just use Outlook. The Outbox will show with unsent mail.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39750126
Very strange, and suspicious ...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 400 total points
ID: 39750683
Hi,

Please try running below script to pop up if any mails are stuck in outbox.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Pop-up-an-alert-when-any-02b302b9 


It will Pop-up an alert when any items are stuck in Outbox.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 400 total points
ID: 39750890
Its not possible auto check your system infected from malware or virus.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 39757772
Turns out it was some kind of maleware. Thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39757776
@mfriend  -  Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0