Solved

Java programming

Posted on 2014-01-01
11
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Below are a couple of lines of code I would like to use to change the existing title on a label.  It works fine except I would like to be able to control the font size on the title and don't know what to add.  The color. bold, and title value work fine.
0
Comment
Question by:sargent240
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 39750074
Sorry I missed the lines of code.  They are below.

    Border teamBorder = BorderFactory.createLineBorder(Color.red, Font.BOLD);
    jLabel_visitorsScore.setBorder(BorderFactory.createTitledBorder(teamBorder,    arguments[1]));
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 39750713
try this,

TitledBorder titledBorder = BorderFactory.createTitledBorder(teamBorder,    arguments[1]) ;
titledBorder.setFont( new Font( "Verdana", Font.BOLD, 12 ) )
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 39750714
and ofcourse you need toi set the border to the label,

jLabel_visitorsScore.setBorder( titledBorder  ) ;
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 500 total points
ID: 39750715
The color. bold, and title value work fine.
Firstly, the bold part of that code CAN'T be working fine, because the second parameter to .createLineBorder() is actually the border thickness. It is only because Font.BOLD is an "int" constant and the thickness of the border is specified as an "int", that allows this code still to compile.

So to do all that you are wanting to do try this...
Border teamBorder = BorderFactory.createLineBorder(Color.RED, 1);  // "1" is the thickness of the border
jLabel_visitorsScore.setBorder(BorderFactory.createTitledBorder(teamBorder, arguments[1], TitledBorder.DEFAULT_JUSTIFICATION, TitledBorder.DEFAULT_POSITION, new Font(Font.DIALOG, Font.BOLD, 36))); // Where "36" is the point size of the font that you want to use

Open in new window

Note: also you can change that "Font.DIALOG" constant to one of the other logical font constants or to a string that is an actual font name, eg. "Arial", etc
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39751128
It is only because Font.BOLD is an "int" constant and the thickness of the border is specified as an "int", that allows this code still to compile.
That's why type-safe arguments are always preferable. Fortunately Java has enum since 1.5
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 39753018
Thanks all for your information.  It is all helpful to use who are learning the language.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 39753021
mccarl - I used your code as a foundation, made a few changes and it worked like a champ doing what I needed to do.  I made a few adjustments and all is well.  Happy New Year!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39753034
Your welcome! :)     (And a Happy New Year to you too!)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 39753187
did you try my code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 39754059
ksivananth - Yes I did try your code and I got an error:

cannot find symbol method setFont(Font)

I appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39755461
I believe .setTitleFont() would be the method you would need to do it that way.
0