Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Heat issues

Posted on 2014-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
So I'm having heat issues with my computer.  This all started when I added a higher end video card.  This doesn't make too much sense to me because the video card has 2 fans of it's own, and it's drawing power from the power supply, not the motherboard.

And these heat issues are not while gaming.  It seems to run hot for 5 minutes and then back to normal for 5 minutes and so on.  These fluctuations are happening even while just browsing the web.  Here is a graph:

temps
The above graph shows the high temp in the low 60s but it's fairly typical to have that top be 75.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:deshaunstyles
deshaunstyles earned 400 total points
ID: 39750077
The obvious place to start is to make sure that all of your case fans and cpu fan are clean and actually working.  Also, make sure your new video card is not somehow covering any path that air was escaping the case from before installation.  I would also check for any reviews on that video card which other users report similar problems.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 39750093
Brand and model of video card please.

Also see http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1744939/safe-graphics-card-temperature.html for a discussion of temperatures on video cards.

Also check for a driver update from the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 1200 total points
ID: 39750095
OK, so the new card created the problem because it adds heat to your system....
The fans on the card are not necessarily relevant if the heat generated is not evacuated from the box. Also the second point is that you need air "the make up air" to replace the air blown or pushed out of the case.
Now not knowing what video card you have, I will speculate but it should give you an idea on how the systems work.
Power supplies usually blow air out , sucking cooler fresh air through the chassis.
If your video card also sucks air and blows it out through the back plate... You may have condition where you are creating too much negative pressure because the make up air can not come in fast enough. In this case you may need to add a fan to front of the box so more air flows in.
It is all about the balance of air in and out. Another common error made is having supply air fan right next to the exhaust fan creating a "short circuit" and no or minimal cooling.
Examine your fans configuration, see what sucks and what blows and  with this basic explanation you will figure out the rest.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39750842
are you sure you have  a heat problem?
identify the temp 3 sensor first - it could be a reading  that speedfan does not know for your board..
..do you feel excessive heat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39751783
So I get down on the floor and pulled the computer out to inspect that all fans are spinning and which direction the flow was.  Everything seemed good so I hoped back on my machine.  

WAIT A SECOND!!!  MY TEMPS ARE DOWN!!!

Turns out, the side of my computer was too close to a set of shelves.  I had it about an inch away and I thought that would provide adequate air flow.  Obviously I was wrong.
0