?
Solved

My laptop doesnot boot

Posted on 2014-01-01
17
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hi Team,

I have lenovo laptop Y 560. After chkdsk the laptop doesnot boot.
It says. " a disk read error occurred press ctrl+alt+delete to restart "

I tried doing a one button restore where it usually loads the new OS and such,...
I dont have CD to load the OS,.. i have an external HDD can i load the OS from my external HDD if my laptop is dead,, please let me know steps if its possible...

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:xyz abc
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39750098
Hi

Your first concern is your hdd might be broken, download a free version from hdd regenerator and have it boot up the machine. At the end of the scan it can be fixed (for free if it is only 1 bad sector) or not. In that case you need to replace the hdd first.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39750113
You got a disk read error and the ThinkPad restore button did not work. So the hard drive is bad. You can get a hard drive test from Lenovo to see what it tells you.

Is the machine under warranty?  If so, only use Lenovo tools to test and then call Lenovo Support for directions on replacement.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyz abc
ID: 39750122
I dont have a warranty on this.....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39750127
You can try the hard drive tool suggested above. I would still get the Lenovo tool to test the drive.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyz abc
ID: 39750132
i have downloaded the free version of HDD Regenerator on external HDD. Now since my laptop is not booting how do i do the scan ,...

Also other thing to note when i set boot from usb... it says " media check cable "
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39750136
The USB drive must be bootable for it to boot.

The Lenovo Support site has some bootable USB files to test things.

The site below is for MY computer. Put in the model of YOUR computer to check.

http://support.lenovo.com/en_CA/research/hints-or-tips/detail.page?&DocID=HT073834

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyz abc
ID: 39750137
It says " Media test failure , Check cable"..

Also let me know how to check " HDD Regenerator " scan from external USB HDD...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyz abc
ID: 39750149
Now on this site http://support.lenovo.com/en_CA/research/hints-or-tips/detail.page?&DocID=HT073834

i have selected USB in external hdd and tried to boot on faulty laptop nothing comes up


Driver      Operating System      Released
Intel USB 3.0 Driver for Windows 7 (32-bit, 64-bit) - ThinkPad X230s ... Learn more

Version: 1.0.9.254

 Intel USB 3.0 Driver  
 Read me
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39750172
You can create a booting CD or floppy with the HD regenerator and boot from that, or you can also remove the HD from the PC and connect it to another on which you can run the tool on (you'll have to remove the disk anyway as you'll probably have to replace it with a new one). You should also run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic on it. You'll find that tool on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39750173
I am not sure what to tell you here. The site for YOUR laptop is below.

http://support.lenovo.com/en_CA/research/hints-or-tips/detail.page?&DocID=HT072743

In the list, they have OneKey Recovery but do not say how to use it.

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?DocID=DS010607 32-bit

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?DocID=DS010807 64-bit

Does this make sense to you? It is not how my X230 works.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39750238
There does not appear to be a docking station with CD-ROM for that laptop. I looked through accessories and could not find one.

I have a bootable USB CD Drive for my X230. It is part number 0A33988 and is a DVD Reader/Writer. You might be able to use something like that to boot from.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39750282
You can always use an external USB DVD drive for that. They aren't too expensive and it is always good to have one.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39753242
i would test the HDD firstwith the diag for your disk brand
find all on the UBCD :  
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html                  direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyz abc
ID: 39753441
Thanks All. I had to replace the HDD & sink of Laptop. I think my HDD went completely dead.

IAM
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyz abc
ID: 39753478
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for arshmohd's comment #a39753441

for the following reason:

Since i had to take this to a Technician
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39753479
Hi

Hate to object but the correct answer was your hdd might be bad which several of us told you, even it might not have been what you call solution, it really is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyz abc
ID: 39753487
ok great... "Might be" is not that fixes my issue with myself in imagination or something... If this site wants me to select as an accept as solution that is fine for me.....

End of the day i paid for both the services but its about a real service that i end of getting and thats what i have been true to what i got :)... Not sure why and for what you are Objecting..
0