Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import XML File into MS SQL Server

Posted on 2014-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,684 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
I have a XML table that needs to be imported into a SQL Server Database.
A new SQL server table can be created.  I prefer to append rows from the XML table to an existing SQL Server table.

This is part of the XML table:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<dataroot xmlns:od="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:officedata" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"  xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="AMEX_20131227.xsd" generated="2014-01-01T12:28:37">
<AMEX_20131227>
      <AMEX_EOD_id>1</AMEX_EOD_id>
      <SymbolName>AA.P</SymbolName>
      <QuoteDate>20131227</QuoteDate>
                 <OpenPrice>76.55</OpenPrice>
                 <HighPrice>78.95</HighPrice>
                 <LowPrice>76.55</LowPrice>
                 <ClosePrice>78.95</ClosePrice>
                 <TradeVolume>400</TradeVolume>
</AMEX_20131227>
<AMEX_20131227>
<AMEX_EOD_id>2</AMEX_EOD_id>
<SymbolName>AADR</SymbolName>
<QuoteDate>20131227</QuoteDate>
<OpenPrice>37.6</OpenPrice>
<HighPrice>37.6</HighPrice>
<LowPrice>37.4</LowPrice>
<ClosePrice>37.4</ClosePrice>
<TradeVolume>15800</TradeVolume>
</AMEX_20131227>


I know the path and filename of the XML file.

Either TSQL or a C# procedure would work for me.

I do not have bulk insert permissions.

What would you suggest?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39750106
Hi

Just to be curious, what are you going to use this data for?

About importing XML to SQL there are a few steps which are described in the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39750135
This is one of several tables in the following Stock Pick app I have written.

http://www.stockpickermax.com/ 

As noted, I do not have bulk insert permissions. Currently, I am reading each row of a comma delimited file and executing a stored procedure 1800 times (once for each row).
This is time and resource consuming.
Use of the import task in SSMS is also time consuming.

I might be able to store the import task and edit the source filename and path.  The task needs to be run each day after the market closes.

From the link:
INSERT INTO XMLwithOpenXML(XMLData, LoadedDateTime)
SELECT CONVERT(XML, BulkColumn) AS BulkColumn, GETDATE()
FROM OPENROWSET(BULK 'D:\OpenXMLTesting.xml', SINGLE_BLOB) AS x;
 The syntax above indicates a need for Bulk insert.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Habib Pourfard
ID: 39750176
You can convert your xml to a table by following code:
DECLARE @XMLData XML
SET @XMLData = '<AMEX_20131227>
  <AMEX_EOD_id>1</AMEX_EOD_id>
  <SymbolName>AA.P</SymbolName>
  <QuoteDate>20131227</QuoteDate>
  <OpenPrice>76.55</OpenPrice>
  <HighPrice>78.95</HighPrice>
  <LowPrice>76.55</LowPrice>
  <ClosePrice>78.95</ClosePrice>
  <TradeVolume>400</TradeVolume>
</AMEX_20131227>
<AMEX_20131227>
  <AMEX_EOD_id>2</AMEX_EOD_id>
  <SymbolName>AADR</SymbolName>
  <QuoteDate>20131227</QuoteDate>
  <OpenPrice>37.6</OpenPrice>
  <HighPrice>37.6</HighPrice>
  <LowPrice>37.4</LowPrice>
  <ClosePrice>37.4</ClosePrice>
  <TradeVolume>15800</TradeVolume>
</AMEX_20131227>'

SELECT  T.col.value('AMEX_EOD_id[1]', 'int') AMEX_EOD_id,
        T.col.value('ClosePrice[1]', 'float') ClosePrice,
        T.col.value('HighPrice[1]', 'float') HighPrice,
        T.col.value('LowPrice[1]', 'float') LowPrice,
        T.col.value('OpenPrice[1]', 'float') OpenPrice,
        T.col.value('QuoteDate[1]', 'datetime') QuoteDate,
        T.col.value('SymbolName[1]', 'varchar(64)') SymbolName,
        T.col.value('TradeVolume[1]', 'int') TradeVolume
FROM    @XMLData.nodes('//AMEX_20131227') T ( col )

Open in new window



XmlTable function from my blog might helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39750207
I understand the statements.

How do I refer to the path of the source xml table (@XMLData) which is on my hard drive.

"C:\MyFolder\AMEX_20131227.XML"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Habib Pourfard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39750693
As you don't have permission for bulk insert you probably don't have permission for xp_cmdshell as well. so I think it's better to look for a C# solution.

here is a method that converts xml to DataSet. then you can update your database:
public static void DeserializeXmlFile()
        {
            string path = @"C:\MyFolder\AMEX_20131227.XML";

            DataSet ds = new DataSet();

            System.IO.FileStream fsReadXml = new System.IO.FileStream(path, System.IO.FileMode.Open);
            try
            {
                ds.ReadXml(fsReadXml);
            }
            finally
            {
                fsReadXml.Close();
            }
        }

Open in new window

AMEX-20131227.XML
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39757716
Thank you.
0