Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Practice for Avoiding Unwanted Programs

Posted on 2014-01-01
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I find that a lot of my users end up with PC Optimizer, iWin Games and lots of other programs that require me to perform cleanups on their computers.  Fortunately most of the things they get installed on their machines are easily removable with Rogue Killer, Malwarebytes, add remove programs and removing the extensions (assuming their using Chrome).

I do my best to educate them on "responsible clicking" but they don't always listen.

Most of these programs get installed on their computers when their searching for something they want and/or installing a program and its an add-in that they just don't know to unchecked.

These computers aren't on a domain and are mostly home computers so controlling program installation through user permissions isn't an option.

OS's are Windows 7 and Windows 8.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39750140
And they need Administrator rights? If no give them normal user rights.
The best is to educate them, what you are alredy doing.

We created Video's and flayer's for our users.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 668 total points
ID: 39750141
You can change the account type to Limited account type to restrict software installations.
This might help you:
Refer: http://www.unixwiz.net/techtips/win7-limited-user.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39750142
These are customers whom I've cleaned this type of stuff for at least once.  Trying to prevent doing the same thing for them over and over again.  Windows is so fragile.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39750145
Downside to making any settings changes is they'll need to contact me for anything they want to install.  I've sort of done this already by giving them a remote support link they can get connected with me but if I'm unavailable or they feel their bothering me they go ahead anyways.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 668 total points
ID: 39750147
You can also install a Software like this:
http://www.shouldiremoveit.com/download.aspx
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 39750159
If it's for customers of yours the only thing you can do is educate them. If they refuse to be educated, well it's revenue for you and you shouldn't really complain.

You can still limit their normal account, but they should also know the admin's account password. If they do a wrong click or want to install anything, they'll at least have to think twice, and they'll need to provide the admin's user account with password. But of course make sure UAC is turned on...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39751083
It is better to define a policy and give Policy to users, so develop a company policy and
enforce it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39760188
Thanks for all the advice.  Educating and offering immediate remote assistance has been the best way thus far.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39812128
How well would installing Chrome and using Sandboxie help this problem?
0