?
Solved

Office 365 and Outlook 2013 email

Posted on 2014-01-01
10
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
I subscribe to Office 365. Using Outlook 2013 on desktop PC and laptop. 3 email addresses using the same domain. All 3 work perfectly on the laptop but only one (my main one) works perfectly on the desktop. People and Calendar seem to sync perfectly on both machines. Email syncs perfectly on my main email account. But the other 2 email accounts don't work al all. Both seem to be setup exactly the same. Can anybody give me a clue what to look for please?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Campbell
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39750182
What happens you run the Account test in the Account setup?  That should tell you something. What is not working specifically?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39750260
Do this first... Hold down the CTRL key and right click the Outlook icon in the system tray. Then click on the Connection Status option. This will show your current connections to the Exchange Online server. Click the Reconnect button and see if this does anything to resolve the issue. Normally you should see between 3-5 connections per account and the status should always say Established.

Second thing to try is right click the Outlook systray icon while holding CTRL and this time choose Test E-Mail AutoConfig. Enter your email address and password for one of the accounts that you are having an issue with. Uncheck all but AutoDiscover and click Test. Wait...Wait...Wait... Look the result over for errors. If you have errors, delete and re-create the account.

The beauty of Hosted Exchange is that if the account is not functioning correctly, it does not take long to delete them and recreate them. This has usually always fixes the few kinks I tend to see on the O365 platform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 39754823
First: There are 5 connections for my main account but no connections for either of my 2 problem accounts.

Second: In Results for both problem accounts there are 68 lines. The word ERROR is nowhere to be seen.

Under File>Accounts Settings>Accounts neither of the problem accounts are listed but in main Outlook window, in the left column where all email accounts with their Inboxes, Sent folders etc. are listed, both of the problem accounts are shown. Clicking on either of them, or on the arrow to the left of either of them gets the message: "The set of folders cannot be opened. Microsoft Exchange is not available. Either there are network problems or the Exchange server is down for maintenance."

I forgot to say this pc is running Windows 8. The laptop is Windows 8.1.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754884
If you know your email is safe on Exchange or Hosted Exchange, then close Outlook, go to Control Panel, Mail and remove / delete your Outlook Profiles, restart, and remake your Outlook accounts. Remember that Outlook (after V2007) makes multiple OST and PST data files for each account.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755143
sounds as if the two accounts just need to be removed and recreated. It does not sound like they picked up the proper autodiscovery details. But this does not explain why it seems to be working on the other unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 39756579
I don't seem to be able to remove or delete either of the 2 problem email accounts. I've now compared Mail on each machine.  For clarity I'll partly name the accounts. They are martin@, info@ and accounts@ all @samedomain.ie. On the Windows 8.1 machine, in Control Panel is Mail (Microsoft Outlook 2013) (32-bit). When I click on this and the click on Show Profiles I see only one profile. This profile is called Outlook. And if I click Email Accounts instead of Show Profiles I see a list of email accounts called martin@, info@ and accounts@ which all have Microsoft Exchange under the word Type. (as well as a personal IMAP/SMTP account which is nothing to do with Exchange Online.  All of these work perfectly.

However, on the Windows 8 machine even I can see a lot must be wrong. assuming I should see the same as on the Windows 8.1 machine.

Firstly there are 2 Mail icons in Control Panel. One called Mail (32-bit) and the other called Mail (Microsoft Outlook 2013) (32-bit). When I click on each of these and then Show Profiles in each I see the same thing: 2 profiles, one called martin@ and the other called Outlook. But clicking on E-mail Accounts a see a small difference. In Mail (32-bit) I see 3 accounts listed: martin@, Type: Exchange, the personal IMAP/SMTP account and an old unused POP/SMTP one. But in Mail (Microsoft Outlook 2013) (32-bit) I see these same 3 accounts plus one more which is the Hotmail account I use as my Microsoft Account only. I never use that email address. The martin@ account is my main email account I use all the time. This is working fine. The info@ and accounts@ accounts are my problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39756602
Did you try removing the Email profile?  That would remove the accounts and at this point, it appears the problem may be a bad profile.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 39773281
Thanks to both of you. I removed both profiles and recreated one profile which has 3 emails accounts. It now exactly the same as the Windows 8.1 machine. Doing this turned out to be very easy which surprised me. A lot less pain than I expected.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39773285
@Martin1952 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 39773896
You might be interested in a follow up question I didn't mention so far. It's titled and tagged Office 365, Outlook 2013
0