Solved

Cell Phone film edit

Posted on 2014-01-01
7
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I took some cell phone video and rotated the cell phone. That rotation shows up. How do I edit it so it is the same orientation as the rest of the film.


Also, how do I avoid this error when filming with my cell phone?
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 167 total points
ID: 39750224
to fix it: you'll have to edit the film and split out the bit that's rotated and rotate with video editing software and use the editing softare to put the bit back in.
you'll probably have use laptop based tool.

to avoid in future:   don't rotate the device while filming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 39750289
Can you recommend any free editing software?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 166 total points
ID: 39750342
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39750376
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 39750548
snapfiles was filled with spyware.....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39750808
I've used snap for years, never ran across spyware, not sure what you clicked.

Here is the VirtualDub's base site,
http://www.virtualdub.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 167 total points
ID: 39756109
you have to slit the video and rotate the wrong rotated part

install any video editor on your computer (like movie maker or cyberlink power director) then add the video to the timeline and split the video when the rotation part is, then (depending on the program that you are using) there should be a "power tools" or "edit video.." option that has a rotate video button

for example if you used movie maker and you dont know how to rotate a video, simply go to youtube and search for "how to rotate a video in movie maker.."

good luck
0