Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problems with apple Id

Posted on 2014-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hello I have a maverick macbook air.

Previously It was another user pc. I can access to his session.

I have updated to maverick correctly, and I have installed several app correctly.

My problem is when I try to update the imovie, the system ask me to log with the first user's apple Id. I can change the apple id in the first user setting ( I have set my own apple Id in this user).

If I install another app I can log with my apple Id, but If I want to update an app (like imovie or iphoto It shows the  old apple id and doesn't able to change it.

Thanks everybody.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 39750234
Wipe the system and re-install the OS with your ID. A clean installation should always be done when a PC goes from one owner to the next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39750247
I think,  that is very extreme.

Can i contact apple with the issue?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39750285
No, I don't think that is extreme at all. It should always be done when a PC changes owner. It would also ensure that the previous owner's data and other remnants on the PC can't be accessed and misused by the new owner. Besides that, it ensures that everything is licensed properly. Currently there is probably software installed that you didn't buy and isn't owned by you.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peea earned 800 total points
ID: 39750372
Ever tried to uninstall the existing iMoive and reinstall it using your own Apple ID?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 400 total points
ID: 39750855
The iMovie application was downloaded from the App Store using another users AppleID and is "Locked" to their account.  All updates to that app will require their AppleID.

You have 2 options
1. Do not update the application and continue to use the current version.
2. Delete and completely uninstall iMovie and get it under your own AppleID instead.

To delete iMovie you need to either delete it through the LaunchPad or delete it from the Applications Folder .. you should also remove associated preferences, settings etc.
All outlines here
http://www.uninstallapp.org/uninstall-imovie-how-to-remove-imovie-from-mac-os-x
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 400 total points
ID: 39751135
you need to uninstall the app and reinstall with new apple ID.  the app is installed use previous user apple ID thats why it is asking for his ID.

once you removed the app and installed it with ur id it will be OK.
0